Don Black

Don Black
Aliases
Donald Black
Real name
Gerald Blackstone
Born
June 21, 1938
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00003279802
00003279704
00202018045
Comments
Lyricist.
Buy

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Don Black

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Amigos para siempre Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber José Carreras & Sarah Brightman 1992 Covered by (10 artists)
Anything but Lonely Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart Ann Crumb September 14, 1989 Covered by (3 artists)
As Long as There's Christmas Don Black, Rachel Portman Paige O'Hara, Jerry Orbach, David Ogden Stiers, Bernadette Peters, Angela Lansbury, Chorus September 9, 1997 Covered by Nick Pitera
Ben Don Black, Walter Scharf Michael Jackson August 1972 Covered by (54 artists)
Best of Both Worlds Don Black, Mark London Lulu 1967 Covered by (7 artists)
Born Free John Barry, Don Black Matt Monro March 11, 1966 Covered by (61 artists)
Come Back with the Same Look in Your Eyes Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber Marti Webb 1980 Covered by (5 artists)
Come September Don Black, Mark London Lulu 1969 Covered by (2 artists)
Diamonds Are Forever John Barry, Don Black Shirley Bassey 1971 Covered by (26 artists)
Diamonds From Sierra Leone Don Black, Kanye West Kanye West feat. Jay-Z August 30, 2005
If There Ever Is a Next Time Don Black, Ron Grainer Covered by Matt Monro
I'll Put You Together Again Don Black, Geoff Stephens Hot Chocolate November 1978 Covered by (4 artists)
I Love New York Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber Marti Webb 1982 Covered by (2 artists)
I'm Very You, You're Very Me Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber Marti Webb 1980 Covered by Gitte
Love Changes Everything Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart Michael Ball January 1989 Covered by (33 artists)
My Child Don Black, Vic Lewis Shirley Bassey 1994 Covered by Connie Francis
Next Time You Fall in Love Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber Greg Ellis and Reva Rice 1993 Covered by Connie Fisher
Nothing Like You've Ever Known Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber Marti Webb 1980 Covered by (6 artists)
Nothing to Lose Henry Mancini, Don Black Claudine Longet May 1968 Covered by (8 artists)
On Days Like These Don Black, Quincy Jones Matt Monro July 11, 1969 Covered by (5 artists)
Run Wild, Run Free Don Black, David Whitaker David Whitaker, The New Christy Minstrels 1969 Covered by Claudine Longet
Sam Don Black, John Farrar, Hank Marvin Olivia Newton-John October 1976 Covered by (3 artists)
Seeing Is Believing Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart Michael Ball and Ann Crumb September 14, 1989 Covered by (3 artists)
Sheldon Bloom Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber Marti Webb 1980 Covered by (2 artists)
Sunset Boulevard Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Christopher Hampton Kevin Anderson August 1993 Covered by (5 artists)
Surrender Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Christopher Hampton Patti LuPone August 1993 Covered by (2 artists)
Take That Look off Your Face Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber Marti Webb 1980 Covered by (10 artists)
Tell Me on a Sunday Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber Marti Webb 1980 Covered by (24 artists)
The Last Man in My Life Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber Marti Webb 1982 Covered by (2 artists)
The Man with the Golden Gun John Barry, Don Black Lulu 1974 Covered by (13 artists)
The Perfect Year Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Christopher Hampton Patti LuPone & Kevin Anderson July 12, 1993 Covered by (8 artists)
There is More to Love Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart Kathleen Rowe McAllen and Ann Crumb September 14, 1989 Covered by Myrra Malmberg
The World Is Not Enough Don Black, David Arnold Garbage 1999 Covered by (2 artists)
Thunderball John Barry, Don Black John Barry & Tom Jones 1965 Covered by (25 artists)
Too Much in Love to Care Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Christopher Hampton Meredith Braun & Kevin Anderson August 1993 Covered by (5 artists)
To Sir with Love Don Black, Mark London Lulu June 23, 1967 Covered by (38 artists)
True Grit Don Black, Elmer Bernstein Glen Campbell July 1969 Covered by (6 artists)
Unexpected Song Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber Marti Webb & Justin Hayward March 1981 Covered by (15 artists)
With One Look Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Christopher Hampton, Amy Powers Patti LuPone August 1993 Covered by (17 artists)
Work Is a Four Letter Word Cilla Black, Don Black, Guy Woolfenden Cilla Black June 7, 1968 Covered by The Smiths

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Anyone Can Fall in Love Don Black EastEnders Anita Dobson and The Simon May Orchestra Covered by (2 artists)
As if We Never Said Goodbye Don Black, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Christopher Hampton, Amy Powers Half a Moment Patti LuPone Covered by (23 artists)
Braver Than We Are Don Black Draußen ist Freiheit Max von Essen and Mandy Gonzalez Covered by Tyce
For Mama Don Black La mamma Matt Monro Covered by (4 artists)
Here's to the Heroes Don Black The John Dunbar Theme Covered by Erkan Aki
If I Never Sing Another Song Don Black Illusionen Shirley Bassey Covered by (5 artists)
Isadora Don Black Isadora Covered by Helena Vondráčková
Only Forever Will Do Don Black Prigioniero del mondo Cilla Black
Red Rose Café Don Black In 't kleine café aan de haven The Fureys & Davey Arthur Covered by (2 artists)
Time Don Black, Mike Batt Arrival Frida & B.A. Robertson
Walk Away Don Black Warum nur, warum Matt Monro Covered by (15 artists)

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#35639 Isa 2007-12-23 12:48:14 UTC processed 2010-07-26 00:46:50 UTC by tsk