Search

Artist

Lawrence Yaskiel

Lawrence Yaskiel
Aliases
Lawrence Montague
Real name
Lawrence M. Yaskiel
Born
November 28, 1936
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00021255428
00033356303
Comments
Record label executive and lyricist, specialized in translating lyrics into German.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Lawrence Yaskiel

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Deine Liebe ist wunderbar Lawrence Yaskiel You're the One Petula Clark
Die Schande unserer Familie Lawrence Yaskiel, Kurt Feltz Shame and Scandal in the Family, Fort Holland Calypso Song Harry und Ronny
Downtown Lawrence Yaskiel, Carl-Ulrich Blecher Downtown Petula Clark Covered by (6 artists)
Dum Dum Ditty Lawrence Yaskiel Dum Dum Ditty Sys Gregers - Chor und Orchester Friedel Berlipp
Farmer John Lawrence Yaskiel Farmer John The Searchers
Hab' ich das Recht Lawrence Yaskiel Have I the Right? The Honeycombs [GB] Covered by Aud Wilken
Hully Gully Shake Lawrence Yaskiel The Hippy Hippy Shake Pat Harris und Die Dimensions Covered by The Swinging Dany Mann with The Blue Girls
Hully Gully Slip 'n' Slide Lawrence Yaskiel Hully Gully Slip 'n' Slide Pat Harris und Die Dimensions
Komm, tanz mit mir Lawrence Yaskiel Danse avec moi Petula Clark
Memphis Tennessee Lawrence Yaskiel, Lilibert Memphis, Tennessee Bernd Spier Covered by (6 artists)
Mr. Cannibal Lawrence Yaskiel, Camillo Felgen Monsieur cannibale Andy Fisher Covered by Die Firestone-Band
Pretty Baby Lawrence Yaskiel, Lilibert Skinny Minnie The Gisha Brothers
Sie liebt dich Lawrence Yaskiel, Camillo Felgen She Loves You Die Beatles Covered by (6 artists)
Tausend Nadelstiche Lawrence Yaskiel Needles and Pins The Searchers
Uns're kleine feine Familie Lawrence Yaskiel, Kurt Feltz Shame and Scandal in the Family, Fort Holland Calypso Song Botho Lucas
Versuch es noch einmal Lawrence Yaskiel, G√ľnther Tilgert Winchester Cathedral Covered by (2 artists)
Verzeih' My Love Lawrence Yaskiel Goodbye My Lover Goodbye The Searchers
Wenn ich dich seh' Lawrence Yaskiel When You Walk in the Room The Searchers
Wulle Wulle Lawrence Yaskiel Wooly Bully, Hully Gully Now Boy Berger