Search

Artist

Arthur Lyman

Arthur Lyman
Aliases
The Arthur Lyman Group
Born
February 2, 1932
Died
February 24, 2002
Country
United States
Comments
Hawaiian-born vibraphonist and marimba player
Related
Martin Denny

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Clee J

Covers by Arthur Lyman

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i March 1959 Robert Preston
i 1969 Marty Wilde
i 1961 Lionel Newman
i 1965 The Cal Tjader Sextet
i March 1958 Sol Hoopii and his Novelty Quartette
i 1958 Quartet of Hawaiian Girls from Kawaihao Seminary
i 1961 (unknown)
i 1969 Warren Burton and Company
i 1961 Renato Rascel e coro
i 1961 Yves Montand
i February 1964 (unknown), Doretta Morrow, Richard Oneto & Chorus
i 1959 Napua Stevens
i November 1963 Bob Dylan
i 1958 Ambrose and His Orchestra
i 1961 Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
i 1967 Matt Monro
i 1963 Araci Cortes
i 1969 Richard Burton and Julie Andrews
i March 1958 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopaters
i 1963 Vince Guaraldi Trio
i 1964 Henry Mancini and His Orchestra with Chorus
i 1963 渡邊はま子 (Hamako Watanabe)
i 1963 Nat "King" Cole [Trio]
i 1963 The Weavers, Vince Martin and The Tarriers
i 1958 (unknown)
i 1963 Leadbelly
i 1963 (unknown)
i 1965 Barbra Streisand
i 1960 Robert Maxwell
i 1964 Gilbert Bécaud
i 1969 Fred Neil
i October 1968 Little Anthony and The Imperials
i 1969 Jill O'Hara and the Company
i 1961 Pedro Vargas con Orquesta
i 1963 (unknown)
i 1964 Tito Guizar con guitarras
i 1958 (unknown performer)
i 1966 The Vibrations
i 1959 Martin Denny
i 1958 Roy Fox and His Orchestra
i 1961 A.Z. Idelsohn
i 1969 The Ventures
i 1958 Hawaiian Quintette
i 1965 The Waikiki's
i 1969 The Beatles
i 1960 Dinah Shore with Frank De Vol's Orchestra and Chorus
i 1969 Bob Shane
i March 1959 Von Dexter
i 1958 Frances Comstock & Alfred Drake
i 1967 Claramae Turner
i 1966 Don Ho
i 1963 Roland Gerbeau
i 1961 Fiddlin' John Carson
i 1963 Conchita Bañuls de Álvarez
i 1958 Sebastián Yradier
i 1967 Maurice Jarre
i 1963 The Champs
i 1963 The Trapp Family Singers
i 1963 Gloria Grafton
i 1969 Stan Getz
i 1963 Lena Horne
i 1963 Les Baxter and His Orchestra
i 1960 Les Baxter and His Orchestra
i 1963 Kathryn Crawford, June Shafer, Ida Pearson and Stella Friend
i 1963 (unknown performer)
i 1969 Vicky
i 1963 Native Tahitian Singers - The MGM Studio Orchestra conducted by Robert Armbruster
i 1969 Nino Rota
i 1958 George Shearing Quintet
1958 Connie Boswell
i 1958 (unknown)
i 1965 Los Rancheros
i 1963 The De Paur Chorus
i October 1968 Jorge Ben, Copa 5
i 1959 Frank Ferera's Hawaiian Trio - Vocal Chorus by Gay Ellis
1963 Edison Male Quartette, Bing Crosby and Andrews Sisters with Vic Schoen and His Orchestra
i October 1968 Bob Moore and His Orch.
i 1969 John Barry
i March 1958 (unknown)
i 1960 (unknown performer)
i 1966 Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra
i 1965 Riz Ortolani e Nino Oliviero
i February 1964 Mary Martin and Yul Brynner
i 1969 Simon and Garfunkel
i November 1963 Barbra Streisand - Arr. & cond. by Robert Mersey
i 1958 Mitzi Green
i 1963 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra, Jimmy Forrest and All Star Combo
i 1963 Emily Laurey
i 1958 John Michael King
i 1963 Copley Plaza Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Frank Munn
i February 1964 (unknown)
i February 1964 (unknown), Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
i 1959 Les Baxter and His Orchestra
i 1960 Kitty White
i 1965 Steve Lawrence
i 1963 Gene Autry and The Pinafores with Orchestral Accompaniment
i 1963 Jo Stafford with Vocal Group and Paul Weston and His Orchestra
i 1963 Doris Day
i 1963 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Doris Day
i 1961 Walter Huston
i February 1964 Matty Malneck and His Orchestra
i 1963 (unknown), Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, (unknown)
i 1963 Bob Hope & Marilyn Maxwell
i 1963 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
i 1963 Boston Pops Orchestra
i 1963 (unknown)
i 1958 R. K. Holstein and Octette
i 1966 Mary Martin, Mary Martin, Patricia Neway, Patricia Neway
i 1969 Simon and Garfunkel
i 1969 Blood, Sweat & Tears
i February 1964 Karel Kuchera, Doretta Morrow & Richard Kiley
i October 1968 Mieko Hirota
i 1969 Zero Mostel, Maria Karnilova and Chorus
i 1961 Gus Arnheim and His Cocoanut Grove Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Donald Novis
i 1958 Ted Fio Rito and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by The Debutantes and Muzzy Marcellino
i November 1963 Ernest Loomis' Orchestra
i 1964 Moe Koffman Quartette
i March 1958 Cuarteto Machin
Sampled by Buchanan & Goodman
i 1969 Rex Harrison & Ginny Tyler
i 1963 [Unknown Studio Artists]
i 1964 Leroy Holmes and His Orchestra - Whistling by Fred Lowery
i 1958 Mitzi Green
i 1969 Hugo Winterhalter and His Orchestra
i 1966 Johnny Mandel
i 1958 Fred Astaire
i 1969 Noel Harrison
i 1967 Nat Adderley
i 1969 Alexander Vertinsky
i 1967 Don Ho and The Aliis
i 1958 Tony Mottola Four
i 1963 Elmer Bernstein
i November 1963 Herbie Hancock
i 1963 (unknown)
i 1963 Victor Young
i 1965 Pete Seeger
i 1963 Bing Crosby with Ken Darby Singers and John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
i 1963 Richard Himber and His Ritz-Carlton Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Joey Nash
i 1969 The Beatles
i 1961 Katherine Dunham and Ensemble
i 1966 The Beatles
i 1966 Mikis Theodorakis Popular Orchestra

Web Covers by Arthur Lyman

Title Performer Upload date Originally by
Summertime The Arthur Lyman Group October 7, 2016 Abbie Mitchell