Search

Artist

Bertolt Brecht

Bertolt Brecht
Aliases
Berthold Brecht
Bertolt Brecht und Orchester
Real name
Eugen Brecht
Born
February 10, 1898
Died
August 14, 1956
Country
Germany
IPI
00039640179
00040073624
00044686168
00436645346
00581171652
Family
Helene Weigel Wife (1930-1956)
Johanna Schall Granddaughter
Related
Elisabeth Hauptmann Collaborator

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Singles

Performances also appear on

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Angebot & Nachfrage Dagmar Krause 1986 Hannibal Records
Baal Brecht Breuker Willem Breuker 1974 BV Haast Records
Bentley on Brecht Eric Bentley 1962 Riverside
Bertolt Brecht - Gesungen von Antoni & Schall Carmen-Maja Antoni & Johanna Schall 1999 Patmos
Bertolt Brecht - Kurt Weill Pauline Julien 1997 Les Disques Fonovox
Bertolt Brecht - Legenden, Lieder und Balladen von 1914-1934 gesungen von Ernst Busch Ernst Busch 1965 Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft Literarisches Archiv
Bertolt Brecht - Zeit wird knapp Heiner Goebbels & Alfred Harth mit Dagmar Krause & Ernst Stötzner ‎ 1985 Riskant
Brecht Milva 1975 Ricordi
Brecht Konstantin Wecker 1998 Global Musicon
Brecht - Eisler Arbeit 1999 textXTND
Brecht - Eisler - Weinert - Tucholsky - Lieder gegen den Krieg Elke Petri, Michael König und Erich-Weinert-Chor 1976 Eigelstein
Brecht Songs Brass Attack 1998 TUTU
Brecht-Songs mit Gisela May Gisela May - Studioorchester Henry Krtschil 1969 Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft Literarisches Archiv
Brecht Weill Gisela May 1966 Eterna
Die Dreigroschenoper Slut 2006 Virgin
Gisela May singt Brecht / Dessau Gisela May 1978 Nova [DDR-GDR]
Gisela May singt Lieder von Hanns Eisler nach Texten von Bertolt Brecht Gisela May - Adolf Fritz Guhl, piano 1962 Eterna
Groschenblues - Sultry Night Blues by Brecht & Weill Sven Ratzke & Claron McFadden October 9, 2012 Buzz
Hanns Eisler - Bertolt Brecht - Lied aus dem Exil Marlene Mild - Falko Steinbach, piano 1997 Ambitus
Hilmar Thate singt Bertolt Brecht - In Kompositionen von Brecht, Dessau, Eisler, Hosalla Hilmar Thate 1968 Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft Literarisches Archiv
I disse tider Marianne Knorr January 8, 2012 Exlibris
Im Proda Freihaus 4 November 3, 2011 Preiser Records
"Joe, mach die Musik von damals nach..." - Eine Hommage zum 100. Geburtstag von Bertolt Brecht Eva-Maria Hagen 1997 (self-released)
Kinski singt und spricht Werke der Weltliteratur - Brecht Klaus Kinski September 23, 2003 Deutsche Grammophon Literatur
Laßt euch nicht verführen! - Katja Ebstein singt und spricht Bertolt Brecht Katja Ebstein 1999 Deutsche Grammophon
Låt er inte förföras Göteborgs BrechtEnsemble 1979 Avanti
Let No One Deceive You - Songs of Bertolt Brecht Frankie Armstrong, Dave Van Ronk 1989 Aural Tradition
Lieder, Balladen & Songs Hein & Oss December 1969 Da Camera Song
Lieder, Gedichte, Szenen aus Stücken von Bertolt Brecht Ekkehard Schall 1968 Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft Literarisches Archiv
Lieder und Gedichte gegen den Krieg - Die Städte stehen noch Ilse Scheer 1981 Pallas
Misuk Misuk August 31, 2012 Schaf Records
Modern Bruksteatern och Musikteatergruppen Oktober 1974 Oktober
Ohne Sentimentalität - Songs by Hanns Eisler and Bertolt Brecht Anne-Lise Berntsen - Trygve Brøske Ensemble 2008 Øra Fonogram
Play Kurt Weill's Mack the Knife & Bilbao-Song and Other Music... André Previn and J.J. Johnson 1962 Columbia
Robyn Archer Sings Brecht - Volume Two Robyn Archer - The London Sinfonietta conducted by Dominic Muldowney 1984 EMI
Sange af Brecht Marianne Knorr 1982 Medley Records
Song of the Big Shot - Bertolt Brecht's Smash Hits The Happy End Big Band 1989 Bop Cassettes
Supply & Demand Dagmar Krause 1986 Hannibal Records
Työstä ja taistelusta Kaisa Korhonen 1970 Love Records [FI]
War & Exile Marianne Pousseur - Kaat De Windt 1996 Sub Rosa