Search

Artist

Skitch Henderson

Skitch Henderson
Aliases
Skitch Henderson and His Orchestra
Skitch Henderson, His Piano and His Orchestra
Skitch Henderson & the "Tonight Show" Orchestra
Real name
Lyle Russell Cedric Henderson
Born
January 27, 1918
Died
November 1, 2005
Country
United States
Comments
Conductor, pianist and radio and television entertainer who provided music for the "Tonight" show in the 1950's and 1960's and who founded and led The New York Pops.

Meta

Added by Canary

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Skitch Henderson