Jimmie Grier

Jimmie Grier
Aliases
J. Grier & His Orchestra
Jimmie Grier and His Orchestra
Real name
James W. Grier
Born
March 17, 1902
Died
June 4, 1959
Country
United States
IPI
00012697684
Comments
Jazz clarinetist, songwriter, composer, arranger and band leader from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. He worked with Abe Lyman, George Stoll and Gus Arnheim groups. He recorded for Brunswick, Columbia and Decca Records.
Buy

Meta

Added by wally creek

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Jimmie Grier