Discover

Artist

Brian May

Brian May
Aliases
T. E. Conway
Real name
Brian Harold May
Born
July 19, 1947
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00052957559
00087038166
Comments
Guitarist, songwriter and occasional singer. May also has obtained a doctorate degree in astrophysics in which field he has published scholarly papers.
Member of
Queen (1970-...)
Artists for Grenfell (2017)
Smile (1968-1970)
Family
Anita Dobson Wife
Related
Larry Lurex
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Brian May

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
'39 Brian May Queen December 2, 1975 Covered by (13 artists)
All Dead, All Dead Brian May Queen October 28, 1977 Covered by (5 artists)
A Winter's Tale Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen November 6, 1995 Covered by All About Eve
Breakthru Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen May 22, 1989 Covered by (2 artists)
Dear Friends Brian May Queen November 8, 1974 Covered by (6 artists)
Doing All Right Brian May, Tim Staffell Covered by (2 artists)
Don't Try So Hard Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen 1991 Covered by Lana Lane
Dragon Attack Brian May Queen 1980 Covered by (3 artists)
Fat Bottomed Girls Brian May Queen November 10, 1978 Covered by (33 artists)
Flash's Theme Brian May Queen November 1980 Covered by (11 artists)
Good Company Brian May Queen December 2, 1975 Covered by Rock4
Hammer to Fall Brian May Queen February 27, 1984 Covered by (11 artists)
I Can't Be Your Friend (This Can't Be Over) Don Black, Brian May Kerry Ellis September 13, 2010 Covered by Kerry Ellis & Brian May
I'm Going Slightly Mad Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen 1991 Covered by (2 artists)
Innuendo Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen 1991 Covered by (9 artists)
Is This the World We Created Brian May, Freddie Mercury Queen February 27, 1984 Covered by (7 artists)
It's a Beautiful Day Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen November 6, 1995 Covered by Rock4
It's Late Brian May Queen October 28, 1977 Covered by (2 artists)
I Want It All Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen May 22, 1989 Covered by (20 artists)
Keep Yourself Alive Brian May Queen July 13, 1973 Covered by (3 artists)
Las palabras de amor Brian May Queen May 21, 1982 Covered by (3 artists)
No-One but You (Only the Good Die Young) Brian May Queen 1997 Covered by (4 artists)
Now I'm Here Brian May Queen November 8, 1974 Covered by (5 artists)
One Vision Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen 1986 Covered by (15 artists)
Polar Bear Brian May Smile 1982 Covered by Valensia
Procession Brian May Queen March 1974 Covered by (2 artists)
Ride the Wild Wind Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen 1991 Covered by Roger Taylor
Sail Away Sweet Sister Brian May Queen 1980 Covered by (2 artists)
Save Me Brian May Queen 1980 Covered by (15 artists)
Scandal Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen May 22, 1989 Covered by (2 artists)
She Makes Me Brian May Queen November 8, 1974 Covered by Rick Tedesco
Sleeping on the Sidewalk Brian May Queen October 28, 1977 Covered by (2 artists)
Some Day One Day Brian May Queen March 1974 Covered by Soda Stereo
Some Things That Glitter Paul Rodgers, Brian May, Roger Taylor [GB1] Queen + Paul Rodgers September 12, 2008 Covered by (2 artists)
Stone Cold Crazy Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen November 8, 1974 Covered by (8 artists)
Sweet Lady Brian May Queen December 2, 1975 Covered by Rock4
Teo Torriatte Brian May Queen December 10, 1976 Covered by (2 artists)
Thank God It's Christmas Brian May, Roger Taylor [GB1] Queen November 26, 1984 Covered by (2 artists)
The Invisible Man Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen May 22, 1989 Covered by Scatman John
The Miracle Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen May 22, 1989 Covered by Babies & Kids
The Prophet's Song Brian May Queen December 2, 1975 Covered by (3 artists)
These Are the Days of Our Lives Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen 1991 Covered by (12 artists)
The Show Must Go On Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen 1991 Covered by (45 artists)
Tie Your Mother Down Brian May Queen December 10, 1976 Covered by (21 artists)
Too Much Love Will Kill You Brian May, Frank Musker, Elizabeth Lamers Queen November 6, 1995 Covered by (12 artists)
Under Pressure David Bowie, Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen & David Bowie October 26, 1981 Covered by (68 artists)
Warboys Paul Rodgers, Brian May, Roger Taylor [GB1] Paul Rodgers 2007 Covered by Queen + Paul Rodgers
We Believe Brian May Queen + Paul Rodgers September 12, 2008 Covered by Andrei Lugovski
We Will Rock You Brian May Queen October 28, 1977 Covered by (84 artists)
White Man Brian May Queen December 10, 1976 Covered by Stormwind
Who Wants to Live Forever Brian May Queen 1986 Covered by (51 artists)
You Don't Fool Me Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon Queen November 6, 1995 Covered by (2 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
3. Oktober Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor [GB1], John Deacon One Vision, Geburt einer Nation Laibach