Search

Artist

Bert Russell

Bert Russell
Aliases
Bert Berns
Russell Byrd
Real name
Bertrand Russell Berns
Born
November 8, 1929
Died
December 30, 1967
Country
United States
IPI
00002930718 22 works
00027061704 59 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Songwriter, who made a serious attempt at becoming a recording artist in his own right, performing under several pseudonyms.
Family
Ilene Berns Spouse (1964-1967)
Related labels
Bang Records [US]   founder of

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Bert Russell

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
A Little Bit of Soap Bert Russell The Jarmels May 4, 1961 Covered by (29 artists)
All I Want to Do Is Run Bert Russell, Carl Spencer The Elektras March 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
Am I Grooving You Jeff Barry, Bert Russell Freddie Scott January 17, 1967 Covered by (5 artists)
Are You Lonely for Me Bert Russell Freddy Scott September 9, 1966 Covered by (16 artists)
Baby Come on Home Bert Russell Hoagy Lands January 1964 Covered by (3 artists)
Baby Let Me Hold Your Hand Bert Russell, Wes Farrell Hoagy Lands January 1964 Covered by (9 artists)
Cry Baby Bert Russell, Jerry Ragovoy Garnet Mimms & The Enchanters May 1963 Covered by (24 artists)
Cry No More Bert Russell, Jerry Ragovoy Ben E. King 1965 Unverified
Cry to Me Bert Russell Solomon Burke December 6, 1961 Covered by (64 artists)
Everybody Do the Sloopy Bert Russell, Wes Farrell Johnny Thunder November 1965 Covered by Los Rockin Devil's
Everybody Needs Somebody to Love Solomon Burke, Bert Russell, Jerry Wexler Solomon Burke May 28, 1964 Covered by (49 artists)
Get Him Jerry Leiber, Mike Stoller, Bert Russell, Ray Passman The Exciters May 1963 Covered by Les Gam's
Goodbye Baby (Baby Goodbye) Bert Russell, Wes Farrell Solomon Burke December 12, 1963 Covered by (3 artists)
Go On Home Baby Bert Russell, Wes Farrell Them June 11, 1965 Covered by (2 artists)
Got the Water Boiling Bert Russell, Tex Cornelius The Regals 1955 Covered by (3 artists)
Heart Be Still Bert Russell, Jerry Ragovoy Lorraine Ellison - Arranged & Conducted by Garry Sherman June 1967 Covered by Labelle
Here Comes the Night Bert Russell Them October 1964 Covered by (23 artists)
Hold On Baby Phil Medley, Bert Russell The Isley Brothers 1962 Covered by The Hockadays
I Don't Want to Go On Without You Bert Russell, Jerry Wexler The Drifters [US] May 21, 1964 Covered by (15 artists)
If I Didn't Have a Dime (To Play the Jukebox) Phil Medley, Bert Russell Gene Pitney March 1962 Covered by (21 artists)
I Got to Go Back (And Watch That Little Girl Dance) Jeff Barry, Bert Russell The McCoys December 1966 Covered by (3 artists)
I'll Be a Liar Bert Russell Betty Harris August 1963 Covered by Dayna Kurtz
I'll Come Running Bert Russell, Ilene Berns Lulu November 1964 Covered by (4 artists)
I'll Take Good Care of You Bert Russell, Jerry Ragovoy Garnet Mimms February 1966 Covered by (6 artists)
I'm Gonna Run Away from You Bert Russell Tami Lynn October 30, 1964 Covered by (7 artists)
I Say Love Phil Medley, Bert Russell Jimmy Jones [US1] - Arranged and conducted by Bert Keyes May 1961 Covered by (3 artists)
It's All Over Bert Russell, Mike Leander Ben E. King May 14, 1964 Covered by (2 artists)
It's Drivin' Me Wild Bert Russell, Ray Passman Conway Twitty July 24, 1961 Covered by (4 artists)
It Was Easier to Hurt Her Bert Russell, Jerry Ragovoy Garnet Mimms March 3, 1965 Covered by (4 artists)
(It Won't Hurt) Half as Much Bert Russell Them August 27, 1965 Covered by Garnet Mimms
I Want Candy Bert Russell, Bob Feldman, Jerry Goldstein, Richard Gottehrer The Strangeloves May 1965 Covered by (25 artists)
Killer Joe Phil Medley, Bert Russell, Bob Elgin The Rocky Fellers 1963 Covered by (8 artists)
Let the Water Run Down Bert Russell Ben E. King May 14, 1964 Covered by P.J. Proby
Mojo Mamma Bert Russell, Jerry Wexler Wilson Pickett February 1967 Covered by (23 artists)
Mr. Success Bert Russell Bobby Harris July 1966 Covered by (3 artists)
My Block Bert Russell, Jimmy Radcliffe, Carl Spencer The Chiffons April 1963 Covered by (3 artists)
My Girl Sloopy Bert Russell, Wes Farrell The Vibrations January 7, 1964 Covered by (123 artists)
Nights of Mexico Bert Russell, Ray Passman Russell Byrd September 1961 Covered by Jack van Doorn mit Chor und Orchester
One Girl Bert Russell, Jerry Ragovoy Garnet Mimms November 1964 Covered by Mark Wynter
One Way Love Bert Russell, Jerry Ragovoy The Drifters [US] December 12, 1963 Covered by (5 artists)
Open Up Your Soul Bert Russell, Jerry Ragovoy Erma Franklin April 1968 Covered by Jimmy James & The Vagabonds
Piece of My Heart Bert Russell, Jerry Ragovoy Erma Franklin - Arr. & Conducted by Garry Sherman August 1967 Covered by (115 artists)
Pour It On Bert Russell, Mike Kelly Sammy Turner August 1961 Covered by Los P y P
Push Push Phil Medley, Bert Russell Austin Taylor September 1960 Covered by (2 artists)
Tell Her Bert Russell Gil Hamilton May 1962 Covered by (69 artists)
That's When It Hurts Bert Russell, Jerry Wexler Ben E. King 1964 Unverified
Twist and Shout Phil Medley, Bert Russell The Top Notes February 23, 1961 Covered by (183 artists)
You Better Come Home Bert Russell Varetta Dillard 1961 Covered by (8 artists)
You Can't Love Them All Jerry Leiber, Mike Stoller, Bert Russell, Ahmet Ertegun Solomon Burke March 15, 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
You'll Never Leave Him Mike Stoller, Bert Russell The Isley Brothers 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
You May Be Holding My Baby Bert Russell, Paul Colby The Pussycats [US1] 1964 Covered by Lou Christie

Adapted songs