Search

Artist

Jay McShann

Jay McShann
Aliases
Jay Mac Shann
Jay McShann and His Orchestra
Jay McShann and His Sextette
Jay McShann's Orchestra
The Jay McShann Trio
Born
January 12, 1916
Died
December 7, 2006
Country
United States
IPI
00018981263
Comments
Swing, mainstream jazz, and blues pianist, singer and leader.

Meta

Added by Gatalin

Covers by Jay McShann

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1982 Chick Bullock & His Levee Loungers
i 1982 Erskine Hawkins and His Orchestra
i 1973 Campbell and Burr
i 1978 Margaret Simms & Paul Bass
i 1985 Benny Goodman and His Sextet
1998 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra with Mildred Bailey
1998 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra with Mildred Bailey
1993 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra with Mildred Bailey
i 2000 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra with Mildred Bailey
1984 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra with Mildred Bailey
i 1982 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 1982 Ethel Waters
i 2000 Frances Williams
i 1993 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians
i 1989 George J. Gaskin, Knickerbocker Male Quartette
May 1984 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
i 1981 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 1985 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i 1985 Benny Carter and His Orchestra
1984 (unknown), Shep Fields and His Rippling Rhythm Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bob Goday, Anna Meyers and Original Memphis Five, Count Basie and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by James Rushing
i May 19, 1994 Ambrose and His Orchestra
i 1977 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1982 Pete Johnson and His Boogie Woogie Boys - Vocal Chorus Joe Turner
i 1993 Louis Armstrong and The All Stars
i 1993 (unknown)
May 1958 Jay McShann at the Piano with Singing By Walter Brown
i 1989 Ben Bernie, Peggy Chamberlain, June O'Dea
i 1982 Johnny Marvin
i 1989 Johnny Marvin
i 1979 Count Basie Kansas City Seven
i 1985 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 1977 Ivie Anderson, Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1998 Cab Calloway and His Cotton Club Orchestra
1977 Pine Top, Memphis Slim & The House Rockers
May 1958 McKinney's Cotton Pickers - Vocal Refrain by Donald Redman
i 1993 McKinney's Cotton Pickers - Vocal Refrain by Donald Redman
1979 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1977 Count Basie and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by James Rushing
i 1993 Waltham Abbey Choir
i 1989 Fox-Trot with Vocal Chorus
i 1982 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra with Vocal Refrain by Jack Fulton
1977 Ida Cox, Leroy Carr
i 1981 Mischa Elman
i 1978 Marion Harris
1979 Papa Freddie
i 1983 Eva Taylor
i 1977 Eva Taylor
i 1993 Bing Crosby
1973 Rod McKuen
i 1998 Isham Jones, Guest Conductor with Ray Miller's Orchestra
i 1993 Dorsey Brothers' Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Jean Bowes
i 1978 "Fats" Waller and His Rhythm
i 1993 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
May 1984 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1993 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1982 Dizzy Gillespie
i 1981 Dick Powell
i 1993 Jimmy Boyd accompanied by Norman Luboff
i 1993 (unknown)
i 1989 Clarence Williams' Blue Five
i 1981 Aida Ward
1946 McKinney's Cotton Pickers with Vocal Refrain by George Thomas
i 1970 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i 1973 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i 1981 Kammersänger Richard Tauber - Begl.: Dajos-Béla-Künstlerorchester
i 1982 (unknown)
1984 Sydney Chaplin and Judy Holliday
i 1998 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 1978 Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra
i 1970 Walter Catlett
i 1982 Walter Catlett
i 1970 Emil Newman
May 1984 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1978 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
i 1982 George Shearing Quintet
i 1998 George Shearing Quintet
i 1978 Ted Fiorito and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Muzzy Marcellino & The Fio-rettes
i 1998 Rega Dance Orchestra
1973 Ray Charles and His Band
i 2000 Billy Butterfield and His Orchestra - Vocal by Margaret Whiting
i 1977 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
i 1977 William Frawley
i 1998 Jack Denny & His Orchestra
i 1989 Adelaide Hall
May 1984 Louis Jourdan
May 1984 Ray Bolger & Eileen Herlie
i 1982 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i 1989 Harry Richman
May 1958 Joe Turner and His Fly Cats
i 1989 Emerson Military Band
May 1984 Lew Stone and His Band
i 1982 Earl Hines and His Orchestra
i 1993 Gene Autry and The Pinafores with Orchestral Accompaniment
i 1977 Ozzie Nelson and His Orchestra
i 1982 Johnny Mandel
i 1993 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber
i 1993 Bob Hope & Marilyn Maxwell
i 1993 Tamara
i 1973 Arnett Cobb and His Orchestra
i 1981 Gertrude Lawrence
i 1978 Clarence Williams' Blue Five
i 1998 Hoagy Carmichael & His Pals
1978 Prince's Band
1984 Ethel Waters with Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
i 1998 Abbie Mitchell
1984 Abbie Mitchell
i 2000 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
i 1989 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
i 1993 The Radiolites
i 1993 The Radiolites
i 1981 Charley Straight and His Orchestra
i 1985 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i 1976 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i 1985 Dick Farney - Orchestrated and conducted by Paul Baron
i 1985 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
1984 Nat "King" Cole
i 1993 The King Cole Trio with String Choir
i 1982 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
i 1982 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1978 Freddie Martin and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain Elmer Feldkamp
i 1993 John Payne & Joan Merrill
i 1973 Dorothy Dickson
i 1973 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
i 1981 William Gaxton & Constance Carpenter
i 1976 Count Basie and His Orchestra
May 1958 Ethel Waters, Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
i 1993 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 1983 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
1984 Victor Young, Jeri Southern with Victor Young and His Orchestra
May 1984 Ramon Novarro & Evelyn Laye
i 1993 Bing Crosby with Ken Darby Singers and John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
i 1981 Bing Crosby
i 1973 Charlie Parker Septet
i 2000 Charlie Parker Septet
i 2000 Adele Astaire & Eddie Foy Jr., Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
1978 Bessie Smith