Search

Artist

Spike Jones

Spike Jones
Aliases
The New Band of Spike Jones
Spike Jones and The Band That Plays for Fun
Spike Jones and The City Slickers
Spike Jones and His Band That Plays for Fun
Spike Jones and His City Slickers
Spike Jones & His City Slickers
Spike Jones & His Other Orchestra
Spike Jones and His Wacky Wakakians with Chorus
Spike Jones New Band
Real name
Lindley Armstrong Jones
Born
December 14, 1911
Died
May 1, 1965
Country
United States
IPI
00015486193
00015494587
Comments
Drummer, singer and bandleader best known for parodies and satirical versions of popular songs. A lifelong and heavy smoker, Jones died from emphysema.
Family
Helen Grayco Wife
Related
Mickey Katz Member of The City Slickers
Freddy Morgan Member of Spike Jones' City Slickers (1947-1958)
Doodles Weaver
George Rock Member of Spike Jones' band
Del Porter Co-founder and member of The City Slickers
Red Ingle Member of The City Slickers
Carl Grayson Member of The City Slickers

Meta

Added by Canary