Discover

Artist

Norio Maeda

Norio Maeda
Aliases
Norio Maeda Trio
Real name
Norio Maeda
Born
December 6, 1934
Country
Japan
Comments
Jazz pianist and arranger. Name in kanji: 前田 憲男.

Meta

Added by Quentin

Covers by Norio Maeda

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1976 Brook Benton
1976 Ella Johnson
1976 Leon Russell
i 1976 Frances Williams
1976 Eva Taylor
i 1969 Helen Gallagher and Thelma Oliver
i July 1986 Shirley Ross
i July 1986 Ginger Rogers and Willie Howard
i 1969 Ann-Margret with Johnny Green and The Columbia Studio Orchestra
i 1969 Sam Lanin's Dance Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Arthur Hall
i 1969 Jill Haworth
i 1982 Mickey Calin, Lee Becker, Grover Dale, Tony Mordente, Eddie Roll, David Winters, Tommy Abbott, Hank Brunjes, Martin Charnin, Frank Green, Lowell Harris
i July 25, 1977 João Gilberto
i 1978 The Modern Jazz Quartet
i 1976 Chick Webb and His Orchestra
i 1978 Danny Kaye
1976 Ruth Etting
i 1982 Stanley Holloway, Gordon Dilworth and Rod McLennan
i 1969 Paula Wayne
1976 Michel Legrand, Bobby Darin
i 1969 Carol Channing and David Hartman
i 1982 Julie Andrews and Philippa Bevans
i 1969 Julie Andrews and Philippa Bevans
1976 Bread
i 1982 Carol Lawrence, Marilyn Cooper, Reri Grist, Carmen Gutierrez, Elizabeth Taylor & The Shark Girls
1976 Ethel Merman
i July 1986 Claramae Turner
i 1978 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
i 1976 Jan Savitt and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Bon Bon
i 1978 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1976 Peter Cookson
i 1982 Rex Harrison
i 1976 Sydney Chaplin and Judy Holliday
i July 25, 1977 Quarteto em Cy
i 1978 Dinah Shore
i July 1986 Ella Logan - Orchestra under Direction of Bill Harty
i 1976 Ruth Etting
i July 1986 George Shearing Quintet
i 1969 Charles Braswell
i July 25, 1977 Agostinho dos Santos
i 1969 Larry Kert
i July 1986 Claude François
i July 25, 1977 João Gilberto
i July 1986 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i 1976 John Michael King
i July 1986 Judy Garland
i July 1986 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i July 1986 Walter Huston
i July 1986 Johnny Mandel
i July 1986 Winnie Lightner
i July 1986 Gertrude Lawrence
i 1969 Gertrude Lawrence
1976 Ella Logan
i 1982 Larry Kert, Reri Grist & Carol Lawrence
i July 1986 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1969 Stephane Grappelly and His Quartet
i 1978 Victor Young and His Concert Orchestra - Ray Turner at the Piano
i July 25, 1977 Marcos Valle
i 1976 Ethel Waters
i July 1986 Phyllis Cleveland and Jack Barker
i July 25, 1977 Jorge Ben
i 1976 Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers, Erik Rhodes and Lillian Miles
i July 1986 [Unknown]
i July 25, 1977 João Gilberto, Antônio Carlos Jobim, Vinicius de Moraes
i 1976 Mitzi Green
i July 25, 1977 Stan Getz
1976 Barbra Streisand
i 1969 Julie Andrews
i 1982 Larry Kert & Carol Lawrence
i 1969 Larry Kert & Carol Lawrence
1976 Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
i July 25, 1977 Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
i 1982 Julie Andrews
i September 10, 1968 Herbie Hancock
i September 10, 1968 Bar-Kays
i September 10, 1968 The Beatles
i September 10, 1968 Miriam Makeba
i September 10, 1968 The Beatles
i September 10, 1968 John Lee Hooker
i September 10, 1968 "Cannonball" Adderley
i September 10, 1968 The Temptations
i September 10, 1968 Ashley and Foster

Releases

Albums