Search

Artist

Leadbelly

Leadbelly
Aliases
Huddie Leadbelly
Lead Belly
Real name
Huddie Ledbetter
Born
January 23, 1888
Died
December 6, 1949
Country
United States
IPI
00017609586 18 works
Comments
His date of birth is uncertain: According to his grave he was born in 1889, and according to his 1942 draft registration card the date was January 23, 1889. However, the 1900 United States Census lists him born in January 1888.
Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970

Meta

Added by Bastien