Discover

Artist

Leadbelly

Leadbelly
Aliases
Lead Belly (Huddie Ledbetter)
Real name
Huddie Ledbetter
Born
January 23, 1888
Died
December 6, 1949
Country
United States
IPI
00017609586
00041459000
00249105476

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Leadbelly

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1994 Fisk University Jubilee Singers
1953 Prince's Orchestra
Alabama Bound Lead Belly and The Golden Gate Quartet 1941 Unverified
1944 "Dock" Walsh
1954 (unknown)
1954 (unknown)
1960 Frank and James McCravy
1954 Regent Club Orchestra
February 1948 Little Son Joe
1966 Price Family Sacred Singers
Easy Rider Leadbelly 1940 Unverified
Ella Speed Lead Belly 1962 Unverified
1960 Morehouse College Quartette
1939 The Leighton Brothers
1943 Ida Cox, Leroy Carr
Unreleased (unknown)
Covered by (54 artists)
1954 Joe Green & His Orchestra
1944 Ashley and Foster
1943 Leadbelly
1946 Eva Davis
1943 Fiddlin' John Carson
1965 (unknown)
1939 James "Iron Head" Baker and Group
Covered by (32 artists)
1966 Bentley Ball
1966 Dave Cutrell with McGinty's Oklahoma Cow Boy Band
My Hula Hula Love Leadbelly Unverified
1954 Fisk University Male Quartette
1943 Lead Belly
1941 Walter Roland
Covered by (2 artists)
May 1942 Rock Island Colored Booster Quartet
2015 Charles Beck
1966 (unknown)
October 1940 Amos
1969 (unknown)
1954 Isham Jones' Orchestra
1966 Charlie Poole with The North Carolina Ramblers
Covered by (6 artists)
1939 Bentley Ball
1953 Dave Cutrell with McGinty's Oklahoma Cow Boy Band
January 1941 Dave Cutrell with McGinty's Oklahoma Cow Boy Band
1960 (unknown)