Discover

Artist

Maybelle Carter

Maybelle Carter
Aliases
Mother Maybelle Carter
Real name
Maybelle Addington
Born
May 10, 1909
Died
October 23, 1978
Country
United States
IPI
00005375996
Comments
Influential country singer and guitarist. Briefly after marrying A.P. Carter's younger brother Ezra "Eck" in March 1926, she started singing and playing with the Carters, eventually leading into the legendary "Carter Family". Maybelle's mother and Sara's mother had been sisters, both Kilgores.
Member of
The Carter Family Guitar, vocals
Carter Sisters with Mother Maybelle
Family
June Carter Daughter
Anita Carter Daughter
Johnny Cash Son-in-law
Helen Carter Daughter
A.P. Carter Brother-in-law
Ezra Carter Husband
Sara Carter Niece

Meta

Added by Canary