Search

Artist

Wingy Manone

Wingy Manone
Aliases
Barbecue Joe and His Hot Dogs
Wingie Manone & His Orch.
Wingie Manone and His Orchestra
Wingie Manone & His Orchestra
Wingy Mannone & His Orch.
Wingy Mannone & His Orchestra
Wingy Mannone and His Orchestra
Wingy Mannone and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Wingy Mannone
Wingy Mannone's Orchestra
Wingy Manone and His Go-Group
Wingy Manone and His Orchestra
Wingy Manone & His Orchestra
Wingy Manone's Dixieland Band
Wingy Manonne and His Orchestra
Real name
Joseph Matthews Mannone
Born
February 13, 1900
Died
July 9, 1982
Country
United States
IPI
00019377371 2 works
00019386174 4 works
Comments
New Orleans-born jazz trumpeter and singer. Amazingly, Manone was a skilled trumpet player despite losing an arm at the age of 10 in a streetcar accident, which is how he acquired the nickname "Wingy".
Related
Jimmy Dale [US]

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk