Search

Artist

Gary Crosby

visual
Aliases
Gary Crosby with The Cheer Leaders
Real name
Gary Evan Crosby
Born
June 27, 1933
Died
August 24, 1995
Country
United States
Comments
Actor and singer
Member of
The Sweet Corporals
The Crosby Brothers
Family
Bing Crosby Father
Dixie Lee Crosby Mother
Bob Crosby Uncle
Buy

Meta

Added by baggish

Originals

Covers by Gary Crosby

Title Performer Release date Originally by
  November 1955 Johnny Mercer and The Pied Pipers with Paul Weston and His Orchestra REC,REL, Bing Crosby & Sonny Tufts BRD
February 1959 Al Hibbler
  June 1959 Hoagy Carmichael BRD, Hoagy Carmichael & Orchestra REL
November 1957 Casa Loma Orchestra, Chick Bullock and His Levee Loungers
  June 1959 William Gillespie BRD, Artie Shaw and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain and trumpet by "Hot Lips" Page REC,REL
June 1959 Jack Kaufman and Arthur Fields
August 1962 Sunny Gale
October 1958 (unknown)
listen on Internet Archive November 1953 Fisk University Jubilee Singers
  November 1957 Roger Wolfe Kahn and His Orchestra REC, Harry Richman PRF
1960 Cäcilie Carola, Emma Malkowsky & Kathi Herold, Mills Brothers and Hal McIntyre and His Orchestra
September 1954 The Clovers
November 1957 Eva Taylor, Accomp. by Clarence Williams Blue Five
  November 1957 Lillian Shade PRF, Cab Calloway and His Orchestra REC
1960 Savannah Churchill and The Red Norvo Quintet
1960 Harry James and His Orchestra
June 1959 Casey Bill
June 1959 The Cats and the Fiddle
June 1959 Frank Sinatra with Orchestra conducted by Nelson Riddle
1960 Ink Spots and Ella Fitzgerald
1960 Dick Powell & Alice Faye
February 1955 Gene and Eunice with Jonesy's Combo
December 1954 The Robins
  November 1957 Pickens Sisters REC, Bing Crosby BRD
1960 Peggy Lee with Dave Barbour and The Brazilians
June 1959 The Jungle Band [Duke Ellington]
listen on Internet Archive April 1951 American Quartet with Orchestra
June 1959 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra, Jimmy Forrest and All Star Combo, (unknown)
  1960 Hoagy Carmichael and Orchestra REC, Hoagy Carmichael BRD
  November 1957 Lena Horne with Orchestra conducted by Horace Henderson REC,REL, Fred Astaire BRD
listen on Internet Archive   July 1950 Walter Van Brunt & Mary Carson REL, Sallie Fisher and Charles King PRF
November 1957 Percy Mayfield
1954 Doris Day with Buddy Cole and His Orchestra
July 1950 Joe "Fingers" Carr and The Carr-Hops (Lou Busch)
February 1959 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Doris Day
1960 Sam Lanin's Orchestra
November 1957 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Anita O'Day
June 1959 Prince's Band
February 1955 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
Covered by (26 artists)
November 1957 Chick Bullock accompanied by His Orchestra
  1954 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Maxine Grey REC, Doris Carson & Ray Bolger PRF
November 1957 Frank Sinatra – Axel Stordahl and His Orchestra
1960 Ray Charles and His Band
Truly Gary Crosby and Paris Sisters (Gary Crosby, The Paris Sisters) 1955 Unverified
1960 John Kirby and His Onyx Club Boys
listen on Internet Archive   November 1953 Violet Loraine REL,BRD, Harry Roy & His Orchestra from The May Fair Hotel REC
June 1959 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
listen on Internet Archive April 1951 Miss Morgan & Mr. Stanley, (unknown)
1960 Louis Prima and His Orchestra - Vocal by Louis Prima

Releases

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Two Tickets to Paris various artists August 1962 Roulette