Search

Artist

Georgie Auld

Georgie Auld
Aliases
Georgie Auld and His Hula-gans
Georgie Auld and His Orchestra
Georgie Auld and His Orchestra - Vocal by Georgie Auld
Georgie Auld and His Rockin' Rhythm
Georgie Auld and His Sextet
Georgie Auld Quintet
Real name
John Altwerger
Born
May 19, 1919
Died
January 8, 1990
Country
Canada
Comments
Tenor saxophonist who played with many major bands from 1937 to 1942. He recorded under his name with members of Artie Shaw's band in 1940, then had his own band from 1943 to 1946.

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk