Search

Artist

Georgie Auld

Georgie Auld
Aliases
Georgie Auld and His Hula-gans
Georgie Auld and His Orchestra
Georgie Auld and His Orchestra - Vocal by Georgie Auld
Georgie Auld and His Rockin' Rhythm
Georgie Auld and His Sextet
Georgie Auld Quintet
Real name
John Altwerger
Born
May 19, 1919
Died
January 8, 1990
Country
Canada
IPI
00001603350
Comments
Tenor saxophonist who played with many major bands from 1937 to 1942. He recorded under his name with members of Artie Shaw's band in 1940, then had his own band from 1943 to 1946.

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Bastien

Covers by Georgie Auld

Title Performer Release date Originally by
June 1946 Katherine Perry
i 1955 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
October 1955 Ella Johnson
i 1959 Irving Kaufman
1953 Jessie Matthews, Sonnie Hale and Adrienne Brune
i 1960 Benny Goodman and His Sextet
i 1960 J. Harold Murray
i 1952 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i 1956 Benny Carter and His Orchestra
i February 1946 Shirley Ross
i 1955 Ambrose and His Orchestra
i 1960 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i April 1955 André Claveau avec Jo Boyer et son orchestre
i Cole Slaw (Sorghum Switch) Georgie Auld Unverified
October 1955 The El Dorados
1953 Billie Holiday
i 1959 Six Brown Brothers
i September 1949 Maxine Sullivan, Louis Armstrong, Bill Bailey, The Dandridge Sisters, The Rhythmettes and The Deep River Boys
i 1956 Eddie Cantor
i 1959 Brunswick Quartette
1953 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
i 1955 Frances Langford with Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i 1960 Benny Goodman Sextet
i 1959 M.J. O'Connell
i 1956 The Leighton Brothers
June 1946 The King Cole Trio
i 1955 Bing Crosby
i 1960 Benny Goodman and His Sextet
i 1956 Bobby Howes
i 1953 Ray Noble and His Orchestra featuring Jack Dumont, Alto Sax
i 1960 Ray Noble and His Orchestra featuring Jack Dumont, Alto Sax
i 1959 Hawaiian Quintette
1945 Perry Como with Russ Case and His Orchestra
i 1955 Marcy Westcott and Richard Kollmar
1946 Aristocrats
i 1959 Eva Taylor, accomp. by Clarence Williams Blue Five
1952 The Piccadilly Players [UK]
i 1956 Jan Clayton and John Raitt with Carousel Orchestra under direction of Joseph Littau
i 1963 Waring's Pennsylvanians - Vocal Refrain by Clare Hanlon and The Three Waring Girls and Chorus
February 1952 Edith Piaf, Vera Lynn
i 1956 William Gaxton & Ethel Merman
i I'll Always Be in Love with You Georgie Auld and His Orchestra 1993 Unverified
i 1963 Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Louis Armstrong
i 1959 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
i 1956 George J. Gaskin, Knickerbocker Male Quartette
1952 Maurice Chevalier, Rolfe Sedan, Bert Roach, Jeanette MacDonald
i 1963 Peggy Lee with Dave Barbour and His Orchestra
i 1953 Mary Hay and Clifton Webb
i 1955 Frances Langford with Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1951 Little Jimmy Scott
i April 1955 Tommy Ridgley and His Band
1945 (unknown)
i 1946 Ukulele Ike (Cliff Edwards)
1953 Ukulele Ike (Cliff Edwards)
i 1956 Emil Newman
i 1956 Pickens Sisters
1953 Dick Powell with Jimmie Grier and His Orchestra
i 1960 Dick Powell with Jimmie Grier and His Orchestra
1953 Sterling Holloway - June Cochran
i 1960 Sterling Holloway - June Cochran
i 1960 Victor Salon Orchestra
i 1960 Erroll Garner Trio
i 1956 "Kenn" Sisson and His Orchestra
i 1959 Byron G. Harlan
i 1959 Noelani Hawaiian Orchestra
i 1959 William Frawley
i 1953 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1953 Isham Jones Orchestra
i 1960 Tom Gerun and His Orchestra - Vocal by Scrappy Lambert
i April 1955 Lenny Dee
i April 1945 Ethel Waters
i 1956 Vernon Dalhart
i April 1955 Jon Thomas and Orchestra
i 1960 Prince's Band
i 1956 Earl Hines and His Orchestra
i 1960 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
i 1960 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
February 1946 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians - Vocal Chorus by Don Rodney and The Lombardo Trio
i March 1950 Dexter Gordon's All Stars
i 1963 Benny Goodman Sextet
i 1960 Benny Goodman Sextet
i 1959 Miss Walton and Mr. Macdonough
i 1959 Eric Coates and Symphony Orchestra
i 1955 Tamara
i 1960 Benny Goodman Sextet
1952 Tony Bennett with Percy Faith & His Orchestra
i 1955 Gertrude Lawrence
i 1959 Yekab Karklin
i 1960 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1955 Bob Haring and His Orchestra
i 1955 Paul Whiteman and His Concert Orchestra, Kay Kyser and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Harry Babbitt
i 1960 The Alfred Newman Hollywood Symphony Orchestra
1956 Abbie Mitchell
i 1956 Claude Thornhill and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Fran Warren
i 1956 The Radiolites
i 1960 The Radiolites
i 1940 Charley Straight and His Orchestra
i 1963 Ethel Waters
i 1952 Dick Farney - Orchestrated and conducted by Paul Baron
1955 Dick Farney - Orchestrated and conducted by Paul Baron
i June 1954 Leroy Holmes and His Orchestra - Whistling by Fred Lowery
1951 Boyd Raeburn and His Orchestra
i 1956 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra
i March 1949 Julia Sanderson and Donald Brian
1945 Paul Gregory & Marilyn Miller
i 1956 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Kenny Sargent
i 1956 Ethel Waters, Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy - Vocal Chorus by Pha Terrell
i 1963 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra
1940 Kay Kyser and His Orchestra
i 1963 Archie Bleyer and His Orchestra
i 1956 The Pine Ridge Boys
i 1963 Bing Crosby
August 1946 Jack Hylton and His Orchestra