Search

Artist

Willy Rex

Willy Rex
Aliases
Pim Munnik
Real name
Willem Carel Munnik
Born
June 18, 1916
Died
May 1, 1974
Country
Netherlands
IPI
00021787976 3 works
00025833685 5 works
Affiliation
BUMA
Comments
Artist, composer and lyricist from Amsterdam. Son of Willem Munnik, also a songwriter in his day.
Family
Ellis Rex Daughter

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by Willy Rex

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Achter de hoge bergen Willy Rex Im Tal der blauen Berge The Young Sisters
Achttien jaar Johnny Hoes, Willy Rex Sie war nicht älter als 18 jahr' De Spelbrekers
Alley Oop Willy Rex, Robert Adler Alley-Oop Het Cocktail Trio
Als ik een cowboy was Willy Rex Wenn ich ein Cowboy wär' De Cowboy-Combo met Ria Valk, Bert Visser en Chic & Co
Als m'n eigen boy me toelacht Gerrit den Braber, Willy Rex When My Little Girl Is Smiling Ellis Rex
Als twee verliefden dansen Willy Rex Wenn zwei Verliebte tanzen Ria Takx & Walter Lohman
Al wat de zee mij liet houden Willy Rex, Robert Adler Il mare nel cassetto Lily Vincent
Brigitte Bardot Willy Rex Brigitte Bardot De Emeralds - Orkest o.l.v. Ferry Wienneke
Capitano Willy Rex Capitano Alie Roelvink Covered by Anneke Grönloh
Dans met mij Willy Rex Gli occhi miei Ben Cramer
Danswijsje Jacques van Tol, Willy Rex Dansevise Corry Brokken
De bloem en de bij Willy Rex The Birds and the Bees The Fouryo's met koor en orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman
De sterren van Syrakus Willy Rex Ο ταχυδρόμος πέθανε {O tachydrómos péthane} Carla van Renesse - Werner Müller en zijn orkest
De wereld kan vergaan Willy Rex Concrete and Clay De Rianta's
Drie witte berken Willy Rex Drei weiße Birken De Limbra Zusjes - Orkest o.l.v. Johnny Ombach
Droog je tranen, bloesem van Tahiti Willy Rex, Jan van Schalkwijk Lebe wohl, du Blume von Tahiti Gert Timmerman met koor en orkest
Eb en vloed Willy Rex Αθήνα {Athína} Mieke Telkamp met orkest o.l.v. Jos Cleber
Eenmaal reikt het geluk ons de handen Willy Rex Einmal reicht uns das Glück seine Hände Covered by (2 artists)
Eens zal jij voor altijd bij mij zijn Willy Rex Einmal wirst du wieder bei mir sein Paula Gleich
Ga niet weg Jacques van Tol, Willy Rex T'en vas pas Corry Brokken
Gitaren klinken zachtjes door de nacht Willy Rex Gitarren klingen leise durch die Nacht John de Mol met orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman
Goodbye Sonny-Boy Willy Rex Good Bye Sonny Boy Arie van Veen - Orkest o.l.v. Cor Steyn
Hey Lulu Willy Rex Hey Lulu Ernie Bender
Hier in ons huis Willy Rex I Want to Stay Here Louis Neefs en Jo Leemans
Hou je echt nog van mij, Rocking Billy Willy Rex Är du kär i mej ännu Klas-Göran? Ria Valk met orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman
Huil maar niet, moederlief Willy Rex Weine nicht, Mütterlein Covered by Arie van Veen - Orkest o.l.v. Cor Steyn
Ik lig op m'n kussen stil te dromen Willy Rex, Tom Peters Send Me the Pillow You Dream On Hepie en Hepie
Ik roep jouw naam Willy Rex Crier ton nom Adamo
Ik wil toch ook eens naar Parijs Willy Rex Ich möchte auch mal nach Paris Ilse Werner - Koor en orkest o.l.v. Josef Niessen
Ik wil vrij zijn Willy Rex You Don't Own Me Liliane [FR]
Ik wist allang (dat jij zou komen) Willy Rex, Wim Jongbloed Ce soir je t'attendais Shirley met orkest o.l.v. Wim Jongbloed
In Yokohama Willy Rex 上 を 向いて 歩こう {Ue o muite arukō} Tony Vos Covered by Wanda met koor en orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman
Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weenie Honolulu Strand Bikini Willy Rex Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weenie Yellow Polkadot Bikini Black and White en The Melody Sisters met orkest o.l.v. Pierre Wijnnobel
Jim, Johnny en Jonas Willy Rex, Sonja Oosterman Jim, Johnny and Jonas Marcel Thielemans met orkestbegeleiding o.l.v. Jan Corduwener en Lex Karsemijer's Meisjeskoor "Sweet Sixteen" Covered by Johnny Hoes, Zangeres Zonder Naam, Jerry en Mary Bey, Veronica, De Dorana's met het koor "Zeemeerminnen en Zeemeermannen" en orkest "De Brulboien" o.l.v Kapitein Jean Kraft
'k Hoor 's nachts de klokken Willy Rex Nachts hör' ich immer alle Uhren schlagen De Marions met koor en orkest o.l.v. Bert Paige
Laat me nooit meer zo huilen Willy Rex Lass mich nie wieder weinen Carla van Renesse - Dansorkest Gert Wilden
Midi-Midinette Willy Rex Midi-Midinette Willeke Alberti met orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman
Mijn daddy Willy Rex My Dad Herman van Keeken
Mijn schimmel wacht in de hemel op mij Willy Rex Mein Schimmel wartet im Himmel De Kilima's Covered by Bobbejaan Schoepen
Naar Hawaii Willy Rex Steig in das Traumboot der Liebe The Kilima Hawaiians Covered by Corry Brokken & Karel van der Velden
Napoli Willy Rex Napoli De Selvera's met koor en orkest o.l.v. Coen van Orsouw Covered by Annette Verheyen
Op een dag Willy Rex One Fine Day The Fouryo's met orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman
Schrijf mij een brief Willy Rex Sit Down and Write a Letter to Me (Wontcha' Baby) Laura Bordes
't Allermooiste ter wereld Willy Rex La più bella del mondo Jo Leemans
't Was in het groene dal Willy Rex, E. Wiel Es war im Zillertal De Limbra Zusjes
Venus wals Willy Rex, Gert Timmerman The Venus Waltz Gert Timmerman
Vergeet mij nooit Willy Rex Non ti scordar di me Bert van Dongen - Het Ensemble Frivoletta o.l.v. Johnny Ombach
Waarom hou ik zoveel van Billy? Willy Rex Det kan dom inte förklara Ria Valk met orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman
Witte bloesem en jasmijn Willy Rex Mandelblüten und Jasmin Nana Mouskouri met orkest o.l.v. Heinz Alisch
Zeeman Willy Rex Seemann... (deine Heimat ist das Meer) Caterina Valente Covered by (3 artists)
Zeg tot wederziens Willy Rex Sag' auf Wiederseh'n Mieke Telkamp met orkest o.l.v. Jos Cleber
Zevenduizend koeien Willy Rex Siebentausend Rinder De Cowboy-Combo met Ria Valk, Bert Visser en Chic & Co Covered by Johnny Kraaykamp & Rijk de Gooyer - Orkest o.l.v. Coen van Orsouw
Zoals ik doe Willy Rex Danza delle ore, Like I Do De Carina's - Orkest o.l.v. Ferry Wienneke Covered by The Fouryo's met orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman
Zo'n vreemd gevoel Willy Rex This Strange Effect Paul van Vliet en het orkest "De Stramouko's"