Discover

Artist

Henning Stærk

Henning Stærk
Aliases
Henning Stærk Band
Real name
Henning Stærk Jakobsen
Born
March 20, 1949
Country
Denmark
IPI
00086707152
Comments
Singer, guitarist and drummer
Member of
Poisons (1966-1970)
Gnags (1971-1982)

Meta

Added by hounddogman

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1994 Nils Maaetoft
1991 M T Purse

Covers by Henning Stærk

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1984 Wilson Pickett
1995 Ernie K-Doe
March 3, 2000 The Lollipops [DK]
1984 The Temptations [US1]
1997 John Prine
1992 Aretha Franklin
March 3, 2000 The Rocking Ghosts
March 3, 2000 Los Bravos
1997 Doye O'Dell
1985 Johnnie Taylor
1994 Gram Parsons
March 3, 2000 Vince Taylor and His Playboys, The Renegades [GB1]
March 23, 2009 Blind Faith
1984 The Temptations [US1]
1989 Legend [GB1]
1994 Neil Diamond
1992 Mickey Jupp
1992 Robert Johnson [US1]
1997 Sonny Landreth
June 1, 2004 David Olney
1995 Geraint Watkins & The Dominators
March 23, 2009 Delbert McClinton
2000 Chris Rea
1997 Todd Snider
1994 William Bell
2005 Brenda Holloway
March 3, 2000 The Immigrants
March 3, 2000 Don and Dewey and Their Band
1991 Steve Earle
1984 Bruce Springsteen
1985 Jerry Williams
1985 Jerry Lee Lewis
2005 Nick Lowe and His Cowboy Outfit
1991 Otis Redding
March 23, 2009 Neil Young
1997 The Mavericks
March 23, 2009 Little Jack Little
March 3, 2000 Ike and Tina Turner
1998 Arthur Conley
1990 The Intellectuals [DK]
1989 James Brown and The Famous Flames
March 23, 2009 Ray Charles and His Orchestra
March 23, 2009 Crazy Horse
1984 Yvonne Fair & James Brown Band
2002 Sonny & Cher
1984 Ray Charles and His Band
March 23, 2009 Robert Johnson [US1]
1989 Otis Redding
1997 Nick Lowe
1998 Bruce Channel
1997 Walter Trout Band
1994 Jerry Lee Lewis and His Pumping Piano
1997 Del Shannon
1991 Charlie Rich
March 3, 2000 Gary Lewis & The Playboys
March 3, 2000 Bobby Freeman, "Boodle It" Wiggins, The Surfaris [US1], Don and Dewey and Their Band
1989 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
March 3, 2000 The Lollipops [DK]
1984 Bruce Channel
1992 T Bone Burnett
1992 Mickey Jupp
1997 NRBQ
1994 Eddie Floyd
1984 Al Green
1998 The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band with Rosanne Cash & John Hiatt
1998 Lee Roy Parnell
1989 The Rolling Stones
March 3, 2000 The Impressions
1998 The Beatles
June 1, 2004 Luke the Drifter
1998 Ron Sexsmith
1992 Pat Alger
1998 Stevie Nicks
1991 Eddie Cochran
1997 John Prine
June 1, 2004 Buddy Miller
1985 Sims Twins
1987 Sam & Dave
1984 Aretha Franklin
1991 Mickey Jupp
March 3, 2000 The Lollipops [DK]
March 23, 2009 The Supremes
March 3, 2000 Dick Jordan
March 23, 2009 Stealers Wheel
1989 Mickey Jupp
1998 John Prine
1981 Eddie Holland
1981 Al Green
1994 Mickey Jupp
1998 John Prine
1991 Mickey Jupp
1997 Duane Dee
1985 Otis Clay
1994 Stephen Bruton
1991 Johnny Rodriguez
1994 Dobie Gray
1994 John Lennon
1997 Keith Whitley
1991 Creedence Clearwater Revival
1991 Charlie Rich
March 23, 2009 The Shirelles
1997 Nick Lowe
1992 John Hiatt
March 3, 2000 Baronets

Songs written by Henning Stærk

Original songs

Adapted songs

Releases

Albums

EPs

Performances also appear on

Forum topics