Discover

Artist

J.J. Cale

J.J. Cale
Aliases
Johnny Cale Quintette
Real name
John Welden Cale
Born
December 5, 1938
Died
July 26, 2013
Country
United States
IPI
00004849977
00063570481
Comments
Singer, songwriter and musician
Member of
The Leathercoated Minds
Sunday Servants
The Super Dupers
Family
Christine Lakeland Wife

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by J.J. Cale

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
After Midnight J.J. Cale J.J. Cale October 1966 Covered by (47 artists)
Ain't Love Funny J.J. Cale Christine Lakeland 1993 Covered by J.J. Cale
Anyway the Wind Blows J.J. Cale J.J. Cale May 1974 Covered by (5 artists)
A Thing Going On J.J. Cale J.J. Cale March 1982 Covered by B.B.Max
Borrowed Time J.J. Cale Christine Lakeland 1989 Covered by J.J. Cale
Bringing It Back J.J. Cale J.J. Cale November 1971 Covered by (3 artists)
Cajun Moon J.J. Cale J.J. Cale May 1974 Covered by (15 artists)
Call Me the Breeze J.J. Cale J.J. Cale November 1971 Covered by (45 artists)
Call the Doctor J.J. Cale J.J. Cale November 1971 Covered by Spo Dee O Dee
Carry On J.J. Cale J.J. Cale 1980 Covered by Tamra Rosanes
City Girls J.J. Cale J.J. Cale March 1982 Covered by Vilperin Perikunta
Clyde J.J. Cale J.J. Cale November 1971 Covered by (6 artists)
Cocaine J.J. Cale J.J. Cale September 1976 Covered by (41 artists)
Crazy Mama J.J. Cale J.J. Cale September 1971 Covered by (16 artists)
Crying Eyes J.J. Cale J.J. Cale November 1971 Covered by (2 artists)
Devil in Disguise J.J. Cale J.J. Cale March 1982 Covered by (2 artists)
Don't Cry Sister J.J. Cale J.J. Cale August 1979 Covered by (5 artists)
Don't Go to Strangers J.J. Cale J.J. Cale November 1971 Covered by (3 artists)
Don't Wait J.J. Cale, Christine Lakeland J.J. Cale March 1982 Covered by (4 artists)
Drifter's Wife J.J. Cale J.J. Cale March 1982 Covered by Markojuhani Rautavaara
End of the Line J.J. Cale J.J. Cale 1989 Covered by (2 artists)
Everlovin' Woman J.J. Cale J.J. Cale May 1974 Covered by Georgie Fame
Everything Will Be Alright J.J. Cale J.J. Cale December 1972 Covered by Eric Clapton
Hey Baby J.J. Cale J.J. Cale September 1976 Covered by (2 artists)
If You're Ever in Oklahoma J.J. Cale J.J. Cale December 1972 Covered by (6 artists)
I Got the Same Old Blues J.J. Cale J.J. Cale May 1974 Covered by (12 artists)
I'll Make Love to You Anytime J.J. Cale Eric Clapton and His Band November 1978 Covered by (5 artists)
Lies J.J. Cale J.J. Cale December 1972 Covered by (7 artists)
Like You Used to J.J. Cale J.J. Cale 1994 Covered by Toni Price
Livin' Here Too J.J. Cale J.J. Cale 1983 Covered by Tom Principato
Louisiana Women J.J. Cale J.J. Cale December 1972 Covered by (3 artists)
Low Down J.J. Cale J.J. Cale June 25, 1996 Covered by Eric Clapton and Steve Winwood
Magnolia J.J. Cale J.J. Cale September 1971 Covered by (24 artists)
Mama Don't J.J. Cale J.J. Cale 1980 Covered by (2 artists)
Mona J.J. Cale J.J. Cale August 1979 Covered by Hank Shizzoe
Money Talks J.J. Cale, Christine Lakeland J.J. Cale 1983 Covered by (2 artists)
No Time J.J. Cale J.J. Cale 1989 Covered by (4 artists)
Outside Lookin' In J.J. Cale J.J. Cale May 1966 Covered by The Crickets
Precious Memories J.J. Cale J.J. Cale May 1974 Covered by Tamra Rosanes
Ride Me High J.J. Cale J.J. Cale September 1976 Covered by (3 artists)
Right Down Here J.J. Cale J.J. Cale December 1972 Covered by Asha Puthli
River Boat Song J.J. Cale J.J. Cale 1989 Covered by Kelly Thibodeaux and Etouffee
River Runs Deep J.J. Cale J.J. Cale November 1971 Covered by Eric Clapton
Rock and Roll Records J.J. Cale J.J. Cale May 1974 Covered by Eric Clapton & Tom Petty
Roll On J.J. Cale Jonas Fjeld Band 1977 Covered by (2 artists)
Sensitive Kind J.J. Cale J.J. Cale August 1979 Covered by (10 artists)
Since You Said Goodbye J.J. Cale J.J. Cale October 2, 2007 Covered by Eric Clapton
Starbound J.J. Cale J.J. Cale May 1974 Covered by (2 artists)
The Old Man and Me J.J. Cale J.J. Cale May 1974 Covered by (2 artists)
The Problem J.J. Cale J.J. Cale 2004 Covered by Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet
Thirteen Days J.J. Cale J.J. Cale August 1979 Covered by The Grapes
Tijuana J.J. Cale J.J. Cale 1989 Covered by (3 artists)
Travelin' Light J.J. Cale J.J. Cale September 1976 Covered by (6 artists)
You Got Me On so Bad J.J. Cale J.J. Cale September 1976 Covered by Benjamin Herman feat. Daniel von Piekartz
You Keep Me Hangin' On J.J. Cale J.J. Cale March 1982 Covered by (2 artists)