Search

Artist

Michael Dunford

Michael Dunford
Aliases
Michael Dunford's Renaissance
Real name
Michael Dunford
Born
July 8, 1944
Died
November 20, 2012
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00065427865 14 works
00077329649 6 works
Comments
Rock guitarist, arranger, and songwriter
Member of
Renaissance Guitar (1970-1987) (1998-2002) (2009-2012)
The Nashville Teens Lead guitar (1962-1963)
Related
Stephanie Adlington Adlington was the vocalist in Dunford's Renaissance

Meta

Added by Nap

Songs written by Michael Dunford

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Carpet of the Sun Michael Dunford, Betty Thatcher Renaissance 1973 Covered by (3 artists)
Let It Grow Michael Dunford, Betty Thatcher Renaissance 1973 Covered by (3 artists)
Ocean Gypsy Michael Dunford, Betty Thatcher Renaissance May 1975 Covered by (3 artists)
The Young Prince and the Princess Michael Dunford, Betty Thatcher, Jon Camp, John Tout Renaissance May 1975 Covered by (3 artists)
Spare Some Love Michael Dunford, Betty Thatcher Renaissance 1972 Covered by (2 artists)
Trip to the Fair Michael Dunford, Betty Thatcher Renaissance May 1975 Covered by (2 artists)
Ashes Are Burning Michael Dunford, Betty Thatcher Renaissance 1973 Covered by Fleesh
Black Flame Michael Dunford, Betty Thatcher Renaissance 1974 Covered by Fleesh
Can You Understand Michael Dunford, Betty Thatcher Renaissance 1973 Covered by Fleesh
Love Theme Michael Dunford, Betty Thatcher, Jon Camp, John Tout Renaissance May 1975 Covered by Fleesh
Midas Man Michael Dunford, Betty Thatcher Renaissance November 1976 Covered by Fleesh
The Sisters Michael Dunford, Betty Thatcher, John Tout Renaissance November 1976 Covered by Fleesh
The Vultures Fly High Michael Dunford, Betty Thatcher Renaissance May 1975 Covered by Fleesh
At the Harbour Michael Dunford, Betty Thatcher Renaissance 1973 Covered by Michael Dunford's Renaissance
I Think of You Michael Dunford, Betty Thatcher Renaissance 1974 Covered by Michael Dunford's Renaissance

Adapted songs