Bumble Bee Slim

Bumble Bee Slim
Aliases
Amos
Amos Easton
Shelley Armstrong
Real name
Admiral Amos Easton
Born
May 7, 1905
Died
June 8, 1968
Country
United States
Comments
Prolific blues singer and songwriter whose relaxed, upbeat style and often humorous lyrics made him one of the most-recorded and best-selling blues artists of the 1930s. His work exemplifies the beginnings of what came to be known as the Chicago style.
Buy

Added by Daniel

Popular Covers by Bumble Bee Slim