Search

Artist

Ed Bruce

Ed Bruce
Aliases
Edwin Bruce
Real name
William Edwin Bruce Jr.
Born
December 29, 1939
Died
January 8, 2021
Country
United States
IPI
00004375509 2 works
00004378402 9 works
00040646205 2 works
Comments
Country singer, songwriter and actor.
Family
Patsy Bruce Ex-wife
Judith Bruce Wife

Meta

Added by Canary

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
March 1981 Jesse Winchester
1986 (2 artists)
1986 (14 artists)
April 25, 1980 (4 artists)
1978 Jan Howard
1977 (6 artists)
October 1975 (61 artists)
December 1982 Mats R├ądberg & Rankarna
August 15, 1957 (7 artists)
1963 (4 artists)
December 1967 (6 artists)
April 1958 Brian Setzer
July 1984 Randy Brown [1]
2002 Red Jenkins feat. Ed Bruce
February 1976 Conway Twitty
April 25, 1980 (3 artists)
April 1968 (2 artists)
1977 (8 artists)

Covers by Ed Bruce

Title Performer Release date Originally by
Another Place, Another Time Ed Bruce 1997 Unverified
July 1969 Andy Williams [US]
1976 Jerry Reed
1981 Charlie Rich
April 25, 1980 John Prine
1976 Calico
1986 Guy Clark
July 1969 Judy Collins
1981 Ray Charles
August 1969 Johnny Cash and The Tennessee Two
September 1984 Allen Reynolds
April 25, 1980 Brent Titcomb
March 1981 The Browns
November 19, 1984 Charly McClain
1963 Little Jimmy Scott
November 1973 John Stewart
1981 Roger Miller [US-OK]
1967 The Monkees
1977 Merle Haggard
April 1983 Lefty Frizzell
1981 Chuck Berry and His Combo
March 1981 Tom Rush
November 19, 1984 Gene Watson
1981 Waylon Jennings
1981 Tammy Wynette
1981 Mickey Newbury
2006 Craig Chambers
1976 (unknown)
1977 Sonny Throckmorton
1976 (unknown), (unknown)
2006 Ed Bruce
1978 Tony Joe White
1978 Tanya Tucker
1976 Tony Joe White
1977 Johnny Cash with Waylon Jennings
July 1969 Jerry Reed

Songs written by Ed Bruce

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Girls, Women and Ladies Ed Bruce, Patsy Bruce, Ron Peterson Ed Bruce December 1979 Covered by (4 artists)
Give My Old Memory a Call Ed Bruce, Patsy Bruce, Ron Peterson Ed Bruce July 1978 Covered by Jan Howard
King of Fools Ed Bruce Ed Bruce 1977 Covered by (6 artists)
Mammas Don't Let Your Babies Grow Up to Be Cowboys Ed Bruce, Patsy Bruce Ed Bruce October 1975 Covered by (61 artists)
One Ed Bruce, Ron Peterson, Judith Bruce George Jones & Tammy Wynette March 1995 Covered by (2 artists)
Rock Boppin' Baby Ed Bruce Edwin Bruce August 15, 1957 Covered by (7 artists)
See the Big Man Cry Ed Bruce Ed Bruce 1963 Covered by (4 artists)
Sweet Woman Ed Bruce Edwin Bruce April 1958 Covered by Brian Setzer
Tell 'Em I've Gone Crazy Ed Bruce, Patsy Bruce, Ron Peterson Ed Bruce July 1984 Covered by Randy Brown [1]
Thank the Cowboy for the Ride Ed Bruce, Paul Richey Tammy Wynette November 1988 Covered by Chris LeDoux
The Bartender (It's All on the jukebox) Ed Bruce, Glenn Ray Ed Bruce 2002 Covered by Red Jenkins feat. Ed Bruce
The Last Cowboy Song Ed Bruce, Ron Peterson Ed Bruce December 1979 Covered by (3 artists)
The Price I Pay to Stay Ed Bruce Ed Bruce April 1968 Covered by (2 artists)
When I Die, Just Let Me Go to Texas Ed Bruce, Patsy Bruce, Bobby Borchers Ed Bruce 1977 Covered by (8 artists)

Releases

Albums

Singles

Performances also appear on