Discover

Artist

Jimmy Dawkins

Jimmy Dawkins
Aliases
The Jimmy Dawkins Band
Real name
James Henry Dawkins
Born
October 24, 1936
Died
April 10, 2013
Country
United States
IPI
00054091986

Meta

Added by Daniel

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1971 Kirk Fletcher feat. Finis Tasby

Covers by Jimmy Dawkins

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1982 Honeyboy
1976 Smiley Lewis
1976 Rabon Tarrant with Jack McVea and His Door Openers, Little Walter and His Jukes
1976 Kenny Burrell
1976 Chuck Willis
1982 Freddy King
1972 Al King
1972 Charles Segar
1972 Little Walter and His Jukes
1982 Howlin' Wolf
1982 Little Junior Parker and Bill Harvey's Band
1976 Bobbie Gentry
1972 Guitar Slim and His Band
1972 Al King

Songs written by Jimmy Dawkins

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Sweet Love Jimmy Dawkins "Wild Child" Butler August 1970 Covered by Bobby Radcliff
Welfare Blues Jimmy Dawkins Jimmy Dawkins with Big Voice Odom 1971 Covered by Kirk Fletcher feat. Finis Tasby

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
All for Business Jimmy Dawkins with Big Voice Odom 1971 Delmark
Blisterstring The Jimmy Dawkins Band 1976 Delmark
Jimmy and Hip Live! Jimmy Dawkins and Hip Linkchain 1982 Rumble
Transatlantic 770 Jimmy Dawkins 1972 Excello Records

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
High Cost of Living Jimmy Dawkins 1972 Excello Records
Things I Used to Do Jimmy Dawkins 1972 Excello Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
The Week Peps Came to Chicago Peps Persson 1972 Sonet

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#44857 flip 2013-04-11 13:32:07 UTC processed 2013-04-22 21:26:13 UTC by Dave Nebraski