Discover

Artist

Victor Young

Victor Young
Aliases
Victor Young and His Concert Orchestra
Victor Young and His Orchestra
Victor Young and His Serenaders
Victor Young and His Singing Strings
Real name
Albert Victor Young
Born
August 8, 1900
Died
November 10, 1956
Country
United States
IPI
00033413911
00130943691
Comments
Composer, arranger, violinist and conductor.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Victor Young

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1935 (unknown), (unknown)
September 1936 Rudy Vallée and His Connecticut Yankees
August 1950 Jacqueline François avec Paul Durand et son orchestre, Patti Page with Harry Geller & His Orchestra
1941 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
1932 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1934 Cecil Fanning
1932 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1956 The Chuck Wagon Gang
March 29, 1954 Patti Page
September 1955 Yves Montand
1945 (unknown), (unknown), (unknown)
1955 George Givot
1948 Roy Rogers and The Sons of The Pioneers
June 1955 Les Baxter His Chorus and Orchestra, Felicia Sanders
January 1948 Bing Crosby
1940 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Frank Sinatra
1949 Henri Salvador, (unknown)
1941 (unknown)
1940 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra, Allan Jones & Jeanette MacDonald
April 1940 Ginger Rogers & Allen Kearns
August 1936 Rudy Vallée
November 1942 Fred Astaire, Adele Astaire & Cliff Edwards
1948 Michael O'Higgins
April 1951 Gertrude Lawrence
1945 Jane Withers
1953 Dinah Shore
1945 John Yorke Atlee
1936 The Collegians
March 1942 Kate Smith - Orchestra under Direction of Jack Miller
1935 Jimmy Carr and His Orchestra
1936 Peerless Quartet
1939 Victor Young and His Orchestra, Vocals under the Direction of Ken Darby
Covered by (12 artists)
1939 Victor Young and His Orchestra, Vocals under the Direction of Ken Darby, Bert Lahr
1931 Waring's Pennsylvanians
1947 Kammersänger Richard Tauber - Begleitung: Dajos-Béla-Künstlerorchester, Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1934 Brice Hutchins, Vivian Janis
November 1955 (unknown)
May 1940 Lottie Gee and Chorus
1934 Jan Garber and His Orchestra
1939 Victor Herbert
1951 Mrs. Wm. Asher - Homer Rodeheaver
March 1954 Martha Tilton with Orchestra
1936 (unknown)
April 1936 Freddy Ellis and His Orchestra
1937 Virginia Bruce
1932 Adrian Schubert & His Orch.
November 1941 Fritzi Scheff
1954 Lawrence Tibbett and Virginia Bruce
1933 William Gaxton and Company
1945 Henry Burr & Albert Campbell
December 1945 Todd Duncan
November 1945 Dick Haymes
1933 William Gaxton, Lois Moran and Ensemble
June 1950 David Leonard, Charlie Spivak and His Orchestra
1938 Mark Andrews [US1], Henry Halstead and His Orchestra
1937 Eddy Duchin and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Lew Sherwood
1950 (unknown), Dinah Shore with Henry René's Orchestra and Chorus
November 1941 Grete Holm, Lucy Marsh
1941 (unknown)
October 1940 Red Foley
1935 Jack Jackson and His Orchestra
1939 Judy Garland
May 1947 M. Jean Sablon accompagnement d'Orchestre - Au piano Pleyel: Alek Siniavine, Buddy Clark - Orchestra under the Direction of Mitchell Ayres
1950 Georges Ulmer
1935 Lew Stone and His Band
1936 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1953 Richard Hayman Orchestra
June 1950 Joe "Fingers" Carr and The Carr-Hops
1944 Deanna Durbin
1938 Walter Huston
1951 Metropolitan Quartet
1935 Al Jolson
1935 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, Haydn Quartet
1942 Eric Coates and Symphony Orchestra
Covered by (10 artists)
1938 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra
1951 Miss Hinkle and Mr. MacDonough
Someone to Watch over Me Frances Langford with Victor Young and His Orchestra 1939 Unverified
1950 Mlle Lucienne Boyer
Victor Young and His Concert Orchestra - Ray Turner at the Piano
1938 Charley Straight and His Orchestra
1935 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1935 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1935 Vittorio De Sica, Henry King and His Orchestra
1933 Bing Crosby with Jimmie Grier and His Orchestra
1945 Louanne Hogan & Dick Haymes
June 1950 Anton Karas
Covered by (4 artists)
1953 (unknown)
1933 Judith Allen
1952 (unknown)
1935 Xavier Cugat and His Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra
November 1955 George Olsen and His Music
March 1955 Les Baxter His Chorus and Orchestra
April 1945 Harry James and His Orchestra
1937 Jimmie Rodgers with Lani McIntire's Hawaiians
1953 (unknown)
1947 (unknown), George J. Gaskin
1949 (unknown), Ray Noble and His Orchestra - Vocal chorus Ken Carson & The Noblemen
September 1936 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians
November 1945 Julia Sanderson and Donald Brian
1934 (unknown), Eddy Duchin and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Lew Sherwood
1951 Victor Young and His Orchestra
September 1955 Johnny Long and His Chorus and Orchestra
1956 Bing Crosby
1945 Jan Clayton
1941 C. Richard Tauber, Harry Pollack's Club Maurice Diamonds
1936 Tony Martin
June 1952 Victor Young
Covered by (292 artists)
November 1945 Ray Heatherton & Mitzi Green
1941 Helen Morgan
1937 Peggy Wood, Charles Purcell
1940 William Gaxton & Genevieve Tobin
1940 Larry Clinton & His Orchestra
1933 Ethel Merman and Jack Haley
1935 Hal LeRoy & Eunice Healy
May 1940 Hal LeRoy & Eunice Healy