Discover

Artist

Victor Young

Victor Young
Aliases
Victor Young and The Brunswick Orch.
Victor Young and His Concert Orchestra
Victor Young and His Orchestra
Victor Young and His Serenaders
Victor Young and His Singing Strings
Real name
Albert Victor Young
Born
August 8, 1900
Died
November 10, 1956
Country
United States
Comments
Composer, arranger, violinist and conductor.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Victor Young

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
A Hundred Years from Today Ned Washington, Victor Young, Joe Young [US1] Katherine Perry Covered by (81 artists)
Anytime, Anyday, Anywhere Ned Washington, Victor Young, Lee Wiley Lee Wiley, Bobby Hackett with Joe Bushkin and His Swinging Strings 1951 Covered by (7 artists)
Around the World—Part 1 Victor Young Victor Young 1957 Covered by (103 artists)
A Weaver of Dreams Victor Young, John Elliott Nat King Cole December 1951 Covered by (59 artists)
A Woman's Intuition Ned Washington, Victor Young Covered by (15 artists)
Beautiful Love Victor Young, Haven Gillespie, Wayne King, Egbert Van Alstyne Victor Young and His Orchestra with Donald Novis 1934 Covered by (217 artists)
Can't We Talk It Over Ned Washington, Victor Young Bing Crosby 1932 Covered by (15 artists)
For Whom the Bell Tolls Victor Young Covered by (2 artists)
Golden Earrings Victor Young, Ray Evans, Jay Livingston Peggy Lee with Dave Barbour and His Orchestra October 1947 Covered by (129 artists)
I Don't Stand a Ghost of a Chance with You Bing Crosby, Ned Washington, Victor Young Bing Crosby 1933 Covered by (183 artists)
It's Christmas Time Victor Young, Al Stillman Spike Jones October 1956 Covered by (3 artists)
Johnny Guitar Peggy Lee, Victor Young Peggy Lee with Victor Young and His Singing Strings March 29, 1954 Covered by (72 artists)
Lawd, You Made the Night Too Long Victor Young, Sam M. Lewis Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra 1932 Covered by (8 artists)
Love Is the Thing Ned Washington, Victor Young Ethel Waters 1933 Covered by (13 artists)
Love Letters Victor Young, Edward Heyman Dick Haymes 1945 Covered by (259 artists)
Love Me Tonight Bing Crosby, Ned Washington, Victor Young Bing Crosby 1932 Covered by (6 artists)
My Foolish Heart Ned Washington, Victor Young Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra December 1949 Covered by (504 artists)
Our Very Own Victor Young, John Elliott Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra June 1950 Covered by (7 artists)
Shadows on the Window Ned Washington, Victor Young Bing Crosby with Victor Young and His Orchestra 1932 Covered by (2 artists)
Song of Delilah Victor Young, Ray Evans, Jay Livingston Covered by (27 artists)
Stella by Starlight Victor Young Victor Young and His Concert Orchestra - Ray Turner at the Piano November 1945 Covered by (572 artists)
Street of Dreams Victor Young, Sam M. Lewis Russ Columbo and His Orchestra December 1932 Covered by (149 artists)
Sweet Madness Ned Washington, Victor Young Woods Miller Covered by (3 artists)
Sweet Sue Victor Young, Will J. Harris Charley Straight and His Orchestra 1928 Covered by (143 artists)
The Call of the Faraway Hills Victor Young, Mack David Victor Young and His Singing Strings August 1953 Covered by (5 artists)
The Medic Theme Victor Young Les Baxter His Chorus and Orchestra February 1955 Covered by (27 artists)
Theme from One Minute to Zero Victor Young Victor Young Covered by (535 artists)
Timberjack Ned Washington, Victor Young The Lancers and Lawrence Welk & His Champagne Music 1955 Covered by Arne Bendiksen og hans cowboys
To Love You (I Only Live to Love You) Victor Young, Mack Gordon Covered by (2 artists)
Where Can I Go Without You? Peggy Lee, Victor Young Peggy Lee and Victor Young and His Singing Strings January 1954 Covered by (32 artists)