Discover

Artist

Victor Young

Victor Young
Aliases
Victor Young and His Orchestra
Real name
Albert Victor Young
Born
August 8, 1899
Died
November 10, 1956
Country
United States
IPI
00033413911
00130943691
Comments
Composer, arranger, violinist and conductor.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Victor Young

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Sweet Sue Victor Young, Will Harris Charley Straight and His Orchestra 1928 Covered by (133 artists)
Street of Dreams Victor Young, Sam M. Lewis Russ Columbo and His Orchestra December 1932 Covered by (141 artists)
Can't We Talk It Over Ned Washington, Victor Young Bing Crosby 1932 Covered by (14 artists)
Lawd, You Made the Night Too Long Victor Young, Sam M. Lewis Bing Crosby, Boswell Sisters with Don Redman & His Orchestra 1932 Covered by (5 artists)
Love Me Tonight Bing Crosby, Ned Washington, Victor Young Bing Crosby 1932 Covered by (6 artists)
I Don't Stand a Ghost of a Chance with You Bing Crosby, Ned Washington, Victor Young Bing Crosby 1933 Covered by (173 artists)
Love Is the Thing Ned Washington, Victor Young Ethel Waters 1933 Covered by (12 artists)
Beautiful Love Victor Young, Haven Gillespie, Wayne King, Egbert Van Alstyne Victor Young and His Orchestra 1934 Covered by (206 artists)
Love Letters Victor Young, Edward Heyman Dick Haymes 1945 Covered by (238 artists)
Golden Earrings Victor Young, Ray Evans, Jay Livingston Peggy Lee with Dave Barbour and His Orchestra October 1947 Covered by (120 artists)
My Foolish Heart Ned Washington, Victor Young Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra December 1949 Covered by (475 artists)
A Weaver of Dreams Victor Young, John Elliott Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra November 1951 Covered by (54 artists)
Anytime, Anyday, Anywhere Ned Washington, Victor Young, Lee Wiley Lee Wiley, Bobby Hackett with Joe Bushkin and His Swinging Strings 1951 Covered by (6 artists)
Where Can I Go Without You? Peggy Lee, Victor Young Peggy Lee and Victor Young and His Singing Strings January 1954 Covered by (31 artists)
Johnny Guitar Peggy Lee, Victor Young Peggy Lee with Victor Young and His Singing Strings March 29, 1954 Covered by (68 artists)
The Medic Theme Victor Young Les Baxter His Chorus and Orchestra February 1955 Covered by (23 artists)
Timberjack Ned Washington, Victor Young The Lancers and Lawrence Welk & His Champagne Music 1955 Covered by Arne Bendiksen og hans cowboys
It's Christmas Time Victor Young, Al Stillman Spike Jones October 1956 Covered by (3 artists)
Around the World—Part 1 Victor Young Victor Young 1957 Covered by (91 artists)
A Hundred Years from Today Ned Washington, Victor Young, Joe Young [US1] Katherine Perry Covered by (74 artists)
A Woman's Intuition Ned Washington, Victor Young Covered by (15 artists)
For Whom the Bell Tolls Victor Young Covered by (2 artists)
Our Very Own Victor Young, John Elliott Covered by (4 artists)
Song of Delilah Victor Young, Ray Evans, Jay Livingston Covered by (23 artists)
Stella by Starlight Victor Young Victor Young and His Orchestra Covered by (516 artists)
The Call of the Faraway Hills Victor Young, Mack David Covered by (4 artists)
Theme from One Minute to Zero Victor Young Victor Young Covered by (504 artists)
To Love You (I Only Live to Love You) Victor Young, Mack Gordon Covered by (2 artists)