Michel Legrand

Michel Legrand
Aliases
Big Mike et sa grande formation
Michel Legrand et sa grande formation
Michel Legrand and His Orchestra
Michel Legrand & His Orchestra
Michel Legrand with The Michel Legrand Orchestra
Real name
Michel Jean Legrand
Born
February 24, 1932
Died
January 26, 2019
Country
France
IPI
00017693274
00271107200
Comments
Jazz pianist, vocalist and composer.
Family
Christiane Legrand Sister
Victoria Legrand Niece
Raymond Legrand Father
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Michel Legrand

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1958 Lidia Martorana
1955 Lidia Martorana
1962 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Bob Eberle
1956 Lys Gauty
June 7, 1954 Evelyn Hoey
1975 Leon Russell
1958 Yves Montand, Jo Stafford with Orchestra Conducted by Harold Mooney
June 7, 1954 Yves Montand
1974 Yves Montand, Jo Stafford with Orchestra Conducted by Harold Mooney
1955 Quartetto Cetra - Francesco Ferrari e la sua Orchestra
1974 June Knight
1958 Emilio Tuero
Blow, Gabriel, Blow Michel Legrand and His Orchestra 1958 Unverified
1958 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1959 Shirley Ross, Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Kenneth Sargent
1998 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
1956 (unknown)
1960 Frankie Avalon, Les compagnons de la chanson
1974 Simon and Garfunkel
February 1955 Jacques Brel
1956 Edith Piaf
1992 Suzy Delair
1956 Maria Schell
April 1955 Georges Brassens
1974 Elisabeth Welch and Chorus
1959 Fred Astaire with Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1975 (unknown)
1992 Henri Salvador
1962 Freddie Martin and His Orchestra
1993 (unknown), (unknown)
1955 Enzo Fusco
1958 The Modern Jazz Quartet
1958 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1959 Ozzie Nelson and His Orchestra
2009 Michel Legrand
2003 Nana Mouskouri et Michel Legrand
2001 Nana Mouskouri et Michel Legrand
1997 Nana Mouskouri et Michel Legrand
1962 George Olsen and His Orchestra
1978 Roberta Flack
1956 Léonce, Désiré, Marie Garnier, Lise Tautin
1955 (unknown)
1955 Léo Ferré
1972 Michel Legrand
1993 Judy Garland
1972 Michel Legrand
2009 James Ingram and Patti Austin
August 1, 2010 James Ingram and Patti Austin
1974 Frances Comstock & Alfred Drake
1956 Edith Piaf
1978 Chicago
1975 Jim Croce
1993 (unknown)
June 7, 1954 Lilo
1959 Chester Gaylord
1993 Bing Crosby & Martha Mears
1958 Bix Beiderbecke
1972 Michel Legrand
1975 Michel Legrand
1972 Michel Legrand, Jack Jones
1974 Michel Legrand, Steve Lawrence
1975 Michel Legrand, Steve Lawrence
1959 Claude Hopkins and His Orchestra
1978 Captain & Tennille
1956 Miss Joséphine Baker et M. Adrien Lamy
1956 Mick Micheyl
2009 Michel Legrand
1962 Frankie Laine
1993 Edison Male Quartette
1958 "Fats" Waller and His Rhythm
2009 Jacques Revaux
1955 Cora Vaucaire
1956 Edith Piaf
1956 Roland Gerbeau
1956 (unknown performer)
June 7, 1954 Renée Lamy
1978 Neil Sedaka
1974 Emil Newman, Woody Herman and His Orchestra
1958 Emil Newman, Jean Sablon
2009 Catherine Sauvage
1964 Catherine Sauvage
June 7, 1954 Marianne Michel
1956 Léo Ferré
February 1955 Léo Ferré
1960 Melina Mercouri, Dalida
1992 Yves Montand
1956 Jacqueline François
Les moulins de mon cœur Michel Legrand 1969 Unverified
2009 Noel Harrison, Marcel Amont
2009 Michel Legrand
1992 Michel Legrand
2003 Michel Legrand, Georges Blaness
2009 Michel Legrand, (unknown)
1958 (unknown), Tino Rossi - Orchestre M. Marcel Cariven
1993 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
1978 Neil Sedaka
1959 Evelyn Herbert
1974 Kurt Gerron
June 7, 1954 Jacqueline François avec Paul Durand et son orchestre
1958 Ray Dorey
1959 The Troubadours
1955 Enrico Caruso accompag. dall' Autore Ruggiero Leoncavallo
1993 (unknown), (unknown), Dorothy Maynor with Unaccompanied Male Choir, (unknown)
1958 David Leonard, Charlie Spivak and His Orchestra
1956 Mistinguett
1992 Mistinguett
1992 Marie Dubas
1974 Henry Mancini, His Orchestra and Chorus
1974 Mitzi Green
1958 Dick Farney
1958 Dizzy Gillespie
1975 Bill Medley
1955 Flo Sandon's
1958 Quintette du Hot Club de France [1930s]
1992 Quintette du Hot Club de France [1930s]
1974 João Gilberto, Lambert, Hendricks & Bavan
1955 (unknown)
1974 Judy Garland
June 7, 1954 Léo Ferré
November 1954 Léo Ferré
June 7, 1954 Maurice Chevalier and Lupino Lane
1956 Mlle Lucienne Boyer
1992 Mlle Lucienne Boyer
1962 Lupita Palomera con La Lira San Cristóbal
1972 Peggy Lee
1958 Tito Schipa
1964 Georges Blaness
1992 Charles Trenet - Orchestre direction Albert Lasry
1978 Daryl Hall & John Oates
1958 Earl Hines and His Orchestra
1958 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
2009 Serge Reggiani
1959 Shep Fields Rippling Rhythm
1978 The Kids [1]
1978 Stevie Wonder
1958 Edith Piaf
1993 Boston Pops Orchestra, The Andrews Sisters
1974 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1974 Prince's Band
1958 Chick Webb's Savoy Orchestra
1974 Ethel Waters with Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
1972 Peter Nero
1974 Abbie Mitchell
1962 Cuarteto Machin
1962 Bing Crosby
1962 Constance Bennett
1992 Sacha Distel et son ensemble
June 7, 1954 Kate Smith
1992 Michel Legrand
June 7, 1954 (unknown)
1975 Michel Legrand
1972 Michel Legrand, Barbra Streisand
1975 Noel Harrison
1993 Ray Ventura et ses Collégiens
1975 Jim Croce
1978 Paul Anka
1959 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Kenny Sargent
1958 Victor Young and His Orchestra, Gino Latilla
1955 Giovanni Ambrosini, Maria Cappiello
1958 Giovanni Ambrosini, Maria Cappiello
June 7, 1954 Jacques Hélian et son Orchestre
June 7, 1954 (unknown)
1955 Tino Rossi - Orchestre M. Pierre Chagnon
1955 Nilla Pizzi e Coro
1975 Freddie Allen
1972 Michael Dees
1992 Michael Dees
April 1970 Michael Dees
Covered by (3 artists)
April 1970 Michael Dees
July 7, 1998 Louis Armstrong
1962 Elsie Carlisle
1974 The Beatles