Discover

Artist

Michel Legrand

Michel Legrand
Aliases
Big Mike et sa grande formation
Michel Legrand et sa grande formation
Michel Legrand and His Orchestra
Michel Legrand & His Orchestra
Michel Legrand with The Michel Legrand Orchestra
Real name
Michel Jean Legrand
Born
February 24, 1932
Died
January 26, 2019
Country
France
IPI
00017693274
00271107200
Comments
Jazz pianist, vocalist and composer.
Family
Christiane Legrand Sister
Victoria Legrand Niece
Raymond Legrand Father

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Bande sonore originale du film "Un peu de soleil dans l'eau froide" Michel Legrand 1971 Bell
Bonjour Paris Michel Legrand et sa grande formation 1956 Philips
Chante et s'accompagne Michel Legrand 1964 Philips
Foreign Affair Frankie Laine with Michel Legrand and His Orchestra 1958 Columbia
Happy Radio Days Michel Legrand 1998 Erato
Holiday in Rome Michel Legrand and His Orchestra 1955 Philips
I Love Paris Michel Legrand & His Orchestra June 7, 1954 Columbia
Images Phil Woods / Michel Legrand and Orchestra 1975 RCA Victor
Legrand Grappelli Michel Legrand / Stéphane Grappelli 1992 Verve Records
Legrand Jazz Michel Legrand 1958 Columbia
Lena & Michel Lena Horne and Michel Legrand 1975 RCA Victor
Les parapluies de Cherbourg Michel Legrand 1964 Philips
Madeline - Music from the Motion Picture Michel Legrand July 7, 1998 Sony Wonder
Mario Pelchat - Michel Legrand Mario Pelchat, Michel Legrand 2009 Musicor Distribution
Michel Legrand & ses amis Michel Legrand 2015 Sony Music
Music from the Original Sound Track of the American International Picture "Wuthering Heights" Michel Legrand 1970 American International Records
Noël! Noël!! Noël!!! Michel Legrand November 21, 2011 Barclay
Noëls d'espoir Johanne Blouin & Michel Legrand 1993 (self-released)
Reunion in Rhythm Frankie Laine with Michel Legrand and His Orchestra 1959 Columbia
Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan with Michel Legrand 1972 Mainstream Records
Sérénades du XXe Siècle Michel Legrand 1964 Philips
Strings on Fire Michel Legrand & His Orchestra 1962 Philips
Summer of '42 Michel Legrand May 1971 Warner Bros.
"The Happy Ending" - Original Motion Picture Score Michel Legrand 1969 United Artists Records
The Other Side of Midnight - Original Music from the Motion Picture Michel Legrand 1977 20th Century Records [1972-1977]
The Thomas Crown Affair - Original Motion Picture Score Michel Legrand 1968 United Artists Records
Times of Your Life Michel Legrand 1978 RCA
Twenty Songs of the Century Michel Legrand 1974 Bell

EPs

Title Performer Release date Label
1789 Michel Legrand 1965 Philips
Bras dessus, bras dessous Dario Moreno avec Michel Legrand et son Orchestre 1960 Fontana
Et si demain Nana Mouskouri et Michel Legrand 1965 Philips
Je vivrai sans toi Michel Legrand 1968 Philips
Michel Legrand chante... Michel Legrand 1964 Philips
Musique de films Big Mike et sa grande formation 1955 Philips
Musiques de films N° 4 Michel Legrand et sa grande formation 1956 Philips

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Brian's Song Michel Legrand December 1971 Bell
Cheek to Cheek Michel Legrand & His Orchestra 1959 Columbia
Never Say Never Again - Une Chanson D'Amour Lani Hall - Michel Legrand 1983 A&M Records
Pieces of Dreams Sarah Vaughan with Michel Legrand 1972 Mainstream Records
What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life? Michel Legrand with The Michel Legrand Orchestra April 1970 United Artists Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
10 - Le gondolier Jacqueline François 1958 Philips
5 - Je t'aime encore plus Jacqueline François 1956 Philips
6 - Que sera, sera Jacqueline François October 1956 Philips
Catherine Sauvage chante Léo Ferré - Volume 2 Catherine Sauvage 1961 Philips
Lady Sings the Blues - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Diana Ross October 1972 Motown
La fiancée du pirate Juliette Gréco February 1955 Philips
Le petit cordonnier Francis Lemarque 1954 Polydor
Les croix Juliette Gréco April 1955 Philips
N° 1 Catherine Sauvage November 1954 Philips
N° 2 Catherine Sauvage 1955 Philips
N° 5 Mouloudji 1958 Philips
No. 1 Patachou February 1955 Philips
Sacha Distel et ses Collégiens jouent Ray Ventura Sacha Distel et ses Collégiens 1993 Carrere
S druge strane sna - LIVE Tereza 2003 Croatia
Travelling Light Lesley Garrett 2001 EMI
Watch What Happens When Laura Fygi Meets Michel Legrand Laura Fygi 1997 Mercury
You Are There Hilary Kole August 1, 2010 Justin Time

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Bob Cooper Quartet & Quintet Plays the Music of Michel Legrand Bob Cooper Quartet & Quintet 1987 Discovery Records
Bud Shank Plays the Music and Arrangements of Michel LeGrand ‎– Windmills of Your Mind Bud Shank 1969 World Pacific
George Robert Plays Michel Legrand George Robert 2016 Claves Jazz
How Do You Keep the Music Playing? The Songs of Michel Legrand and Marilyn & Alan Bergman Johnny Mathis 1993 Columbia
I Was Born in Love with You - Jessye Norman Sings Michel Legrand Jessye Norman 2000 Philips
I Will Wait for You - The Music of Michel Legrand Steve Kuhn Trio July 21, 2010 Venus Records
Jack Jones Sings Michel Legrand Jack Jones 1971 RCA Victor
Legrand Andrzej Antolak, Bogdan Hołownia Quartet & Eva Adamusińska 2008 Quazar Records
Legrand Affair - The Songs of Michel Legrand Melissa Errico October 18, 2011 Ghostlight
Le Grand Freddy Freddy Cole 1999 Fantasy [US]
On My Way to You - Rigmor Gustafsson Sings the Music of Michel Legrand Rigmor Gustafsson January 2006 ACT
Rita Reys Sings Michel Legrand Rita Reys 1972 CBS
The Michel Legrand Album The Trotter Trio November 1995 Varèse Sarabande
The Way They Make Me Feel Angela Hagenbach October 13, 2009 Resonance Records
Umbrellas & Sunshine - The Music of Michel Legrand Roger Davidson & David Finck 2011 Soundbrush Records
Watch What Happens - Charito Meets Michel Legrand Charito August 20, 2008 CT music