Search

Artist

Ken Darby

Ken Darby
Aliases
Ken Darby Male Chorus
The Ken Darby Singers
Vera Matson
Real name
Kenneth Lorin Darby
Born
May 13, 1909
Died
January 24, 1992
Country
United States
IPI
00007482494 7 works
00088543440 1 work
00772619514 3 works
Comments
Composer, lyricist, vocal arranger, singer and conductor. Darby provided the vocals for the Mayor of Munchkinland in 1939's "The Wizard of Oz".
Ken Darby used the name of his wife, Vera Matson, for various compositions such as "Love Me Tender" and "We're Gonna Move".
Member of
The Kings Men

Meta

Added by Bastien