Discover

Artist

Kal Mann

Kal Mann
Aliases
Jon Sheldon
Real name
Kalman Cohen
Born
May 6, 1917
Died
November 28, 2001
Country
United States
IPI
00019363681
00063786351
Comments
Mann started his show business career as a comedy writer for Danny Thomas. Encouraged by friends, Mann switched to writing lyrics.
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Kal Mann

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Back to School Again Kal Mann, Harold Land Timmie "Oh Yeah!" Rogers September 1957
Butterfly Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe Charlie Gracie January 1957 Covered by (16 artists)
Cha Cha Cha Kal Mann, Dave Appell Bobby Rydell 1962 Covered by Los Reno
Crossfire Kal Mann, Dave Appell The Orlons September 1963 Covered by (4 artists)
Dance-A-Long Kal Mann, Dave Appell Chubby Checker September 1961 Covered by Les Pirates avec Dany Logan
Dancin' Party Kal Mann, Dave Appell Chubby Checker June 1962 Covered by (16 artists)
Ding-A-Ling Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe, Dave Appell Bobby Rydell April 1960 Covered by Nicole Paquin
Dinner with Drac Kal Mann John Zacherle "The Cool Ghoul" February 1958 Covered by (2 artists)
Don't Hang Up Kal Mann, Dave Appell The Orlons October 1962 Covered by (3 artists)
Do the Bird Kal Mann, Dave Appell Dee Dee Sharp 1963 Covered by (3 artists)
Fabulous Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe Charlie Gracie April 1957 Covered by (10 artists)
Good Time Baby Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe, Dave Appell Bobby Rydell January 1961 Covered by (5 artists)
Gravy Kal Mann, Dave Appell Dee Dee Sharp May 1962 Covered by (3 artists)
Groovy Tonight Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe Bobby Rydell October 1960 Covered by Richard Anthony
Hully Gully Baby Kal Mann, Dave Appell The Dovells July 1962 Covered by (2 artists)
Just Lookin' Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe Charlie Gracie April 1957 Covered by Johnny Desmond with Dick Jacobs and His Skiffle Band
Kissin' Time Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe Bobby Rydell June 1959 Covered by (9 artists)
(Let Me Be Your) Teddy Bear Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires June 11, 1957 Covered by (103 artists)
Let's Limbo Some More Kal Mann, Dave Appell Chubby Checker February 1963 Covered by (3 artists)
Let's Twist Again Kal Mann, Dave Appell Chubby Checker July 1961 Covered by (67 artists)
Limbo Rock Kal Mann, Billy Strange The Champs December 1961 Covered by (30 artists)
Love Every Moment You Live Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe, Arthur Singer Mike Pedicin Quartet May 1953 Covered by (4 artists)
Mashed Potato Time Kal Mann Dee Dee Sharp February 1962 Covered by (8 artists)
My Best Friend Kal Mann, Dave Appell The Orlons May 1963 Covered by Les Surfs
Ninety-Nine Ways Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe Charlie Gracie January 1957 Covered by (4 artists)
Party Time Kal Mann, Harold Land Sal Mineo September 30, 1957 Covered by (2 artists)
Popeye the Hitchhiker Kal Mann, Dave Appell Chubby Checker August 1962 Covered by (2 artists)
Remember You're Mine Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe Ray Vernon 1957 Covered by (8 artists)
Slow Twistin' Kal Mann Chubby Checker February 1962 Covered by Les Pirates avec Dany Logan
South Street Kal Mann, Dave Appell The Orlons January 1963 Covered by (5 artists)
Swingin' School Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe, Dave Appell Bobby Rydell April 1960 Covered by (3 artists)
That's the Way It Goes Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe Chubby Checker September 1961 Covered by Eddie Barclay et les Twisters
The Jet Kal Mann Chubby Checker September 1961 Covered by Les Pirates avec Dany Logan
The Night Kal Mann, Dave Appell Dee Dee Sharp October 1962 Covered by Ria Bartok
The Wah-Watusi Kal Mann, Dave Appell The Orlons May 1962 Covered by (8 artists)
Twenty Miles Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe Chubby Checker February 1963 Covered by (6 artists)
Twistin' U.S.A. Kal Mann Chubby Checker August 1960 Covered by (3 artists)
We Got Love Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe Bobby Rydell September 1959 Covered by (4 artists)
Wild One Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe, Dave Appell Bobby Rydell January 1960 Covered by (11 artists)
Yeh, Yeh, We Love 'em All Kal Mann, Dave Appell Little Cheryl March 1964 Covered by Dinah Lee with Max Merritt and His Meteors
You Got a Heart Like a Rock Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe Charlie Gracie October 1957 Covered by (2 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Alouette Kal Mann Alouette Chubby Checker
I Walk with You (A Walk in the Black Forest) Kal Mann A Walk in the Black Forest {Eine Schwartzwaldfahrt} The Bitter End Singers Covered by The Modernaires with Paula Kelly
Jingle Bells Imitations Kal Mann, Dave Appell Jingle Bells Bobby Rydell - Chubby Checker
La Paloma Twist Kal Mann La paloma Chubby Checker
Loddy Lo Kal Mann, Dave Appell Married Man Will Keep Your Secret Bill Lehman and The Rock-Itts Covered by (11 artists)
Twist doch mal mit mir Kal Mann, Ernst Bader Muss i denn zum Städtele hinaus Chubby Checker
Twist Marie Kal Mann Maria Marì Chubby Checker
You Can't Sit Down Kal Mann Can't Sit Down The Dovells Covered by (7 artists)
Your Hits and Mine Kal Mann, Dave Appell Let's Twist Again , Nel blu, dipinto di blu, The Twist, Pony Time, Volare, We Got Love, Kissin' Time, Wild One, D' Natural Blues, The Hucklebuck Bobby Rydell - Chubby Checker