Discover

Artist

Dave Bartholomew

Dave Bartholomew
Aliases
Dave Bartholomew and His Orchestra
Real name
David Louis Bartholomew
Born
December 24, 1918
Country
United States
IPI
00054051215
Comments
Primarily known as a songwriter, particularly for his collaboration with Fats Domino, Bartholomew was also a bandleader and musician, starting on tuba, but switching to trumpet. Bartholomew is one of the giants in the development of the New Orleans sound. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1991 as a non-performer for his role as a producer of early rhythm and blues songs.
Family
Pearl King Spouse (1942-1967)
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Dave Bartholomew