Search

Artist

Aaron Schroeder

Aaron Schroeder
Aliases
Doc Rockingham
Matt Kingsley
Real name
Aaron Harold Schröder
Born
September 7, 1926
Died
December 2, 2009
Country
United States
IPI
00028060015 9 works
00028060113 56 works
00126431991 2 works
Comments
Songwriter and music publisher.
Related labels
Musicor Records   founder of

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Aaron Schroeder

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
A Big Hunk o' Love Aaron Schroeder, Sid Wyche Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires June 10, 1958 Covered by (60 artists)
Any Way You Want Me (That's How I Will Be) Aaron Schroeder, Clyde Otis Elvis Presley July 2, 1956 Covered by (18 artists)
Apron Strings Aaron Schroeder, George David Weiss Billy the Kid [1] January 1959 Covered by (14 artists)
Because They're Young Wally Gold, Aaron Schroeder, Don Costa James Darren Covered by (12 artists)
Cincinnati Fireball Aaron Schroeder, J. Leslie McFarland Johnny Burnette April 28, 1960 Covered by (6 artists)
Cracker Jack Aaron Schroeder, Clyde Otis Joe Clay July 1956 Covered by (2 artists)
Crazy with Love Aaron Schroeder, Josephine Peoples Guy Mitchell with Ray Conniff & His Orch. September 25, 1956 Covered by Teresa Brewer
Dixieland Rock Aaron Schroeder, Rachel Frank Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires January 16, 1958 Covered by (4 artists)
Don't Leave Me Now Aaron Schroeder, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires February 23, 1957 Covered by (21 artists)
Evergreen Tree Wally Gold, Aaron Schroeder Jimmie Rodgers [US2] 1960 Covered by (10 artists)
First Anniversary Aaron Schroeder, Sid Wayne Cathy Carr December 1958 Covered by (2 artists)
First in Line Aaron Schroeder, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley September 3, 1956 Covered by (3 artists)
First Name Initial Aaron Schroeder, Martin Kalmanoff Annette with The Afterbeats September 1959 Covered by The Dynette Set
Glad All Over Aaron Schroeder, Sid Tepper, Roy C. Bennett Carl Perkins - The Rockin Guitar Man December 1957 Covered by (10 artists)
Goin' the Where Lovin' Is Aaron Schroeder, Joe Brooks
Good Luck Charm Wally Gold, Aaron Schroeder Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires October 15, 1961 Covered by (85 artists)
Got a Lot o' Livin' to Do Aaron Schroeder, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley January 12, 1957 Covered by (36 artists)
Half Heaven Half Heartache Wally Gold, Aaron Schroeder, George Goehring Ral Donner 1961 Covered by (6 artists)
Halfway to Heaven Aaron Schroeder, Martin Kalmanoff Conway Twitty September 1959 Covered by (2 artists)
Hammer and Nails David Hill, Aaron Schroeder The Staple Singers February 20, 1962 Covered by (4 artists)
I Got Stung David Hill, Aaron Schroeder Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires June 11, 1958 Covered by (27 artists)
I'm Gonna Knock on Your Door Aaron Schroeder, Sid Wayne The Isley Brothers with Hugo Peretti and His Orch. April 30, 1959 Covered by (37 artists)
In Your Arms Wally Gold, Aaron Schroeder Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires March 12, 1961 Covered by (5 artists)
I Was the One Aaron Schroeder, Claude DeMetrius, Bill Peppers, Hal Blair Elvis Presley January 11, 1956 Covered by (28 artists)
Love Makin' Music Aaron Schroeder, Jerry Ragovoy Barry White 1980 Covered by Barry White
Lucky Devil Wally Gold, Aaron Schroeder Carl Dobkins, Jr. November 1959 Covered by (2 artists)
Make Me Know You're Mine David Hill, Aaron Schroeder Conway Twitty December 1958 Covered by (3 artists)
Mandolins in the Moonlight Aaron Schroeder, George David Weiss Perry Como with Mitchell Ayres Orchestra and The Ray Charles Singers September 16, 1958 Covered by (9 artists)
Move Me No Mountain Aaron Schroeder, Jerry Ragovoy Love Unlimited September 1974 Covered by (6 artists)
My Boy Elvis Aaron Schroeder, Virginia Fitting Janis Martin May 11, 1956 Covered by (8 artists)
Not as a Stranger Aaron Schroeder, Abner Silver Tony Bennett with Percy Faith & His Orchestra August 16, 1954 Covered by (3 artists)
No Wedding Today Aaron Schroeder, Claude DeMetrius, Sid Wayne, Ann Engberg Conniff Johnnie Ray with Ray Conniff March 25, 1957 Covered by (3 artists)
Raincoat in the River Aaron Schroeder, Chuck Kaye Sammy Turner November 1961 Covered by (4 artists)
Rubber Ball Gene Pitney, Aaron Schroeder Bobby Vee November 7, 1960 Covered by (13 artists)
Santa Bring My Baby Back (To Me) Aaron Schroeder, Claude DeMetrius Elvis Presley September 7, 1957 Covered by (50 artists)
Schoolboy Crush Aaron Schroeder, Sharon Gilbert Bobby Helms April 10, 1958 Covered by (2 artists)
Shoppin' Around Aaron Schroeder, Sid Tepper, Roy C. Bennett Joel Grey December 1957 Covered by (15 artists)
Stuck on You Aaron Schroeder, J. Leslie McFarland Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires March 21, 1960 Covered by (62 artists)
That Palomino Pal o' Mine Aaron Schroeder, Martin Kalmanoff Roy Rogers and The Sons of The Pioneers September 1, 1947 Covered by Dakota Dave Hull and Sean Blackburn
Tiger Lily Aaron Schroeder, Ben Weisman Rusty Draper September 1956 Covered by The Five Keys
Today's Teardrops Gene Pitney, Aaron Schroeder Roy Orbison with Bob Moore's Orch. & Chorus August 8, 1960 Covered by (8 artists)
Wild Cat Wally Gold, Aaron Schroeder Gene Vincent August 15, 1959 Covered by (7 artists)
Young and Beautiful Aaron Schroeder, Abner Silver Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires April 30, 1957 Covered by (35 artists)
Young Dreams Aaron Schroeder, Martin Kalmanoff Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires January 23, 1958 Covered by Tom Green
You're Singing Our Love Song to Somebody Else David Hill, Aaron Schroeder Jerry Wallace February 19, 1960 Covered by Dickie Pride with The Tommy Watt Band

Adapted songs