Search

Artist

Fred Wise

No artist picture
Aliases
Fred White
Born
May 27, 1915
Died
January 18, 1966
Country
United States
IPI
00033104143 56 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Songwriter who wrote many of the songs Elvis Presley performed in films.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Fred Wise

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Adam and Evil Fred Wise, Randy Starr Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires February 17, 1966 Covered by (3 artists)
As Long as I Have You Fred Wise, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires January 16, 1958 Covered by (19 artists)
"A" - You're Adorable Fred Wise, Buddy Kaye, Sid Lippman The Buddy Kaye Quintet - Vocal by Artie Malvin 1947 Covered by (30 artists)
Beyond the Bend Fred Wise, Ben Weisman, Dolores Fuller Elvis Presley with The Mello Men September 22, 1962 Covered by (2 artists)
Crawfish Fred Wise, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley January 15, 1958 Covered by (29 artists)
Danny [Lonely Blue Boy] Fred Wise, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley February 11, 1958 Covered by (45 artists)
Datin' Fred Wise, Randy Starr Elvis Presley August 4, 1965 Covered by Elvis Presley & Donna Butterworth
Don't Ask Me Why Fred Wise, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires January 16, 1958 Covered by (16 artists)
Fame and Fortune Fred Wise, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires March 21, 1960 Covered by (24 artists)
Follow That Dream Fred Wise, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley July 2, 1961 Covered by (17 artists)
Forget Me Never Fred Wise, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley November 7, 1960 Covered by (2 artists)
Give Me the Right Fred Wise, Norman Blagman Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires March 12, 1961 Covered by (9 artists)
Honey in the Horn Fred Wise, Ben Weisman, Kay Twomey, Al Alberts Covered by (3 artists)
If Hearts Could Talk Fred Wise, Kay Twomey, Georges Auric Covered by (3 artists)
I Got Lucky Fred Wise, Ben Weisman, Dolores Fuller Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires October 27, 1961 Covered by (8 artists)
I'll Touch a Star Fred Wise, Ben Weisman, Dolores Fuller Terry Stafford 1963 Covered by (5 artists)
In My Way Fred Wise, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley November 7, 1960 Covered by (14 artists)
I Slipped, I Stumbled, I Fell Fred Wise, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires November 8, 1960 Covered by (7 artists)
It Feels So Right Fred Wise, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires March 21, 1960 Covered by (8 artists)
I Won't Cry Anymore Fred Wise, Al Frisch Little Jimmy Scott January 1951 Covered by (39 artists)
Kissin' Cousins Fred Wise, Randy Starr Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires February 1964 Covered by (15 artists)
Lend Me Your Comb Fred Wise, Ben Weisman, Kay Twomey Carol Hughes with Hugo Peretti & His Orch. December 1957 Covered by (6 artists)
Little Lulu Fred Wise, Buddy Kaye, Sid Lippman Helen Carroll and The Satisfiers with Russ Case and His Orchestra January 1948 Covered by (4 artists)
Mother Nature and Father Time Fred Wise, Ben Weisman, Kay Twomey Nat "King" Cole December 30, 1952 Covered by (4 artists)
Nightingale Fred Wise, Xavier Cugat, George Rosner Xavier Cugat and His Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Lina Romay April 1942 Covered by (21 artists)
Oh Yeah Fred Wise, Ben Weisman, Kay Twomey Sarah Vaughan - Orchestra Conducted by Hugo Peretti March 28, 1955 Covered by (2 artists)
Oo What You Do to Me Fred Wise, Ben Weisman, Kay Twomey Patti Page May 1953 Covered by (5 artists)
Pocketful of Rainbows Fred Wise, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley May 6, 1960 Covered by (20 artists)
Pretty Little Black-Eyed Susie Fred Wise, Ben Weisman, Kay Twomey Guy Mitchell with Mitch Miller & His Orchestra December 1952 Covered by (7 artists)
Put the Blame on Me Fred Wise, Norman Blagman, Kay Twomey Elvis Presley March 13, 1961 Covered by (7 artists)
Riding the Rainbow Fred Wise, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires October 26, 1961 Covered by (2 artists)
Robe of Calvary Fred Wise, Ben Weisman, Kay Twomey, Elaine Rivers Jill Corey with Percy Faith and His Orchestra and Chorus October 13, 1953 Covered by (9 artists)
Rock-A-Hula Baby Fred Wise, Ben Weisman, Dolores Fuller Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires March 23, 1961 Covered by (18 artists)
Roses in the Rain Fred Wise, Frankie Carle, Al Frisch Frankie Carle and His Orchestra with Vocal Chorus by Marjorie Hughes December 1946 Covered by Bobby Scott
Satisfaction Guaranteed Fred Wise, Ben Weisman, Kay Twomey Carl Smith June 19, 1953 Covered by Bob Sandy - The Rhythm Rangers
Sipping Cider by the Zuyder Zee Fred Wise, Abner Silver, Al Frisch Tommy Tucker Time August 1947 Covered by (2 artists)
Stop Whistlin' Wolf Fred Wise, Kay Twomey, Eddie Thomas [US1] Maddox Brothers and Rose August 30, 1957 Covered by (4 artists)
Summer Kisses, Winter Tears Fred Wise, Ben Weisman, Jack Lloyd Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires August 1960 Covered by (11 artists)
The Best Man Fred Wise, Roy Alfred The King Cole Trio August 19, 1946 Covered by (5 artists)
The Bridge of Love Fred Wise, Ben Weisman Joe Dowell October 1961 Covered by Lise-Lotte med kor og ork. under ledelse af Bruno Henriksen
The Color Song Fred Wise, Milton Leeds, Dewey Bergman Sons of the Soil October 1948 Covered by (5 artists)
(There's) No Room to Rhumba in a Sports Car Fred Wise, Dick Manning Elvis Presley January 23, 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
This Is Living Fred Wise, Ben Weisman Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires October 27, 1961 Covered by Terry Mike Jeffrey

Adapted songs