Search

Artist

Hal Mooney

Hal Mooney
Aliases
Hal Mooney and His Orchestra
Real name
Harold Mooney
Born
February 4, 1911
Died
March 23, 1995
Country
United States
Comments
Composer and arranger, best known for his extensive arrangement work with Mercury Records artists like Sarah Vaughan, Dinah Washington and Billy May, from the mid-1950s to the late 1960s.

Meta

Added by Canary

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
An Affair to Remember Hal Mooney and His Orchestra November 1959 Mercury
Ballet with a Beat Hal Mooney and His Orchestra November 1961 Mercury
Flutes and Percussion Hal Mooney 1960 Time Records
Folk Songs Kitty White - Hal Mooney and His Orchestra 1957 Mercury
In the Land of Hi-Fi Dinah Washington, Orchestra arranged and conducted by Hal Mooney 1956 EmArcy
Kay Starr in a Blue Mood [10"] Kay Starr with Orchestra conducted by Harold Mooney March 1955 Capitol Records
Merrill At Midnight Helen Merrill with Hal Mooney and His Orchestra 1957 EmArcy
Sarah Vaughan and Billy Eckstine Sing the Best of Irving Berlin Sarah Vaughan and Billy Eckstine, Orchestra conducted by Hal Mooney October 1957 Mercury
The One - The Only Kay Starr with Harold Mooney and His Orchestra December 23, 1955 RCA Victor
Woodwinds and Percussion Hal Mooney and His Orchestra March 1961 Mercury

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
A Dream Is a Wish Your Heart Makes Ilene Woods with Harold Mooney and His Orch. 1950 RCA Victor
A Foggy Day Mel Tormé with Hal Mooney and his Orchestra August 1948 Musicraft
A Kiss to Build a Dream On Bob Eberly with Orchestra conducted by Harold Mooney 1951 Capitol Records
Allez-vous-en Kay Starr with Orchestra conducted by Harold Mooney May 1953 Capitol Records
Band of Angels Sarah Vaughan with Hal Mooney & His Orchestra July 9, 1957 Mercury
Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo (The Magic Song) Ilene Woods and The Woodsmen with Harold Mooney and His Orchestra 1950 RCA Victor
Buttons and Bows Betty Garrett with Harold Mooney and His Orchestra 1948 MGM
Changing Partners Kay Starr with Orchestra conducted by Harold Mooney November 1953 Capitol Records
Comes A-Long A-Love Kay Starr with Orchestra conducted by Harold Mooney September 1952 Capitol Records
Dream Dinah Washington with Hal Mooney and His Orchestra 1954 Mercury
Foolishly Yours Kay Starr with Harold Mooney's Orchestra and Chorus March 1955 RCA Victor
Gone Again Sarah Vaughan with Hal Mooney & His Orchestra November 12, 1957 Mercury
Gone with the Wind Mel Tormé with Hal Mooney and his Orchestra August 1948 Musicraft
Goodnight, Irene Jo Stafford with Vocal Trio and Orchestra conducted by Harold Mooney July 1950 Capitol Records
If Anyone Finds This, I Love You Kay Starr with Harold Mooney and His Orchestra January 1955 RCA Victor
If It's the Last Thing I Do Dinah Washington with Hal Mooney and His Orchestra 1955 Mercury
If Tears Could Bring You Back Bobby Milano with Harold Mooney's Music May 1955 Capitol Records
Keeper of the Flame The Crew-Cuts with Hal Mooney and His Orchestra September 24, 1956 Mercury
My Life's Desire Bob Eberly with Orchestra conducted by Harold Mooney May 1951 Capitol Records
No One but You Connie Russell with Orchestra conducted by Harold Mooney April 1954 Capitol Records
Oop-Shoop Helen Grayco with Orchestra directed by Harold Mooney September 1954 "X"
Please Don't Freeze Helen Grayco with Orchestra conducted by Harold Mooney February 1955 "X"
Shoppin' Around Rusty Draper with Hal Mooney & His Orchestra November 1958 Mercury
Side by Side Kay Starr with Orchestra conducted by Harold Mooney January 1953 Capitol Records
Soft Winds Dinah Washington with Hal Mooney and His Orchestra July 3, 1956 Mercury
What Do You See in Her? Helen Grayco with Orchestra conducted by Harold Mooney August 1955 "X"

Performances also appear on