Search

Artist

Lucky Millinder

visual
Aliases
Lucky Millinder and His Orchestra
Personal name
Lucius Venable Millinder
Born
August 8, 1910
Died
September 28, 1966
Country
United States
IPI
00020867002 15 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Rhythm and blues and swing bandleader. Although he could not read or write music, did not play an instrument and rarely sang, his showmanship and musical taste made his bands successful.
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary

Popular Originals