Discover

Artist

Pearl Bailey

Pearl Bailey
Aliases
Pearl Bailey and Company
Real name
Pearl Mae Bailey
Born
March 29, 1918
Died
August 17, 1990
Country
United States
Comments
Actress and singer
Family
Louie Bellson Husband
Bill Bailey Brother

Meta

Added by Canary

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
All About Good Little Girls & Bad Little Boys Pearl Bailey 1963 Roulette [US]
Applause! and Other Showstoppers Pearl Bailey 1970 Project 3 Records
Come On Let's Play With Pearlie Mae Pearl Bailey 1962 Roulette [US]
Cultured Pearl Pearl Bailey 1958 Coral
For Adult Listening Pearl Bailey September 1959 Wing
I'm with You Pearl Bailey with Orchestra directed by Don Redman 1953 Coral
More Songs for Adults Pearl Bailey 1960 Roulette [US]
Naughty but Nice Pearl Bailey 1960 Roulette [US]
Pearl Bailey A-Broad Pearl Bailey with Orchestra conducted by Don Redman June 1957 Roulette [US]
Pearl Bailey Sings Pearl Bailey - Orchestra conducted by Don Redman 1957 Mercury
Pearl Bailey Sings for Adults Only Pearl Bailey 1957 Columbia
Pearl Bailey Sings Porgy & Bess and Other Gershwin Melodies Pearl Bailey 1959 Roulette [US]
Pearl Bailey Sings the Cole Porter Songbook Pearl Bailey March 1968 Roulette [US]
Pearl Bailey Sings the Songs She Loves... By Her Favorite Composer, Harold Arlen Pearl Bailey 1961 Roulette [US]
Pearl's Pearls Pearl Bailey 1971 RCA Victor
Songs of the Bad Old Days Pearl Bailey 1960 Roulette [US]
St. Louis Blues Pearl Bailey 1958 Roulette [US]
The One and Only Pearl Bailey Sings Pearl Bailey December 1956 Mercury

EPs

Title Performer Release date Label
Pearl Bailey Sings for Adults Only Pearl Bailey 1958 Roulette [US]

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Baby, It's Cold Outside Pearl Bailey and Hot Lips Page July 1949 Harmony [US1]
Birth of the Blues Pearl Bailey February 1952 Coral
C'est magnifique Pearl Bailey July 1957 Roulette [US]
For You My Love Pearl Bailey with Tony Pastor 1950 Columbia
I Love My Argentine Pearl Bailey with Orchestra directed by Don Redman October 1953 Coral
It's a Woman's Prerogative Pearl Bailey - Orchestra under the Direction of Mitchell Ayres April 1946 Columbia
Jingle Bells Cha Cha Cha Pearl Bailey November 1959 Roulette [US]
Mame Pearl Bailey April 18, 1966 Columbia
Personality Pearl Bailey 1946 Columbia
St. Louis Blues Pearl Bailey August 1947 Columbia
Takes Two to Tango Pearl Bailey with Orchestra directed by Don Redman August 1952 Coral
That Certain Feeling Pearl Bailey December 1956 London Records
Tired Pearl Bailey 1945 Columbia
Who Pearl Bailey and The Charioteers August 1949 Harmony [US1]

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Hello, Dolly! - The New Broadway Cast Recording various artists December 1967 RCA Victor
House of Flowers Starring Pearl Bailey various artists 1955 Columbia Masterworks
St. Louis Woman - Original Broadway Cast various artists July 1946 Capitol Records