Discover

Artist

Hot Lips Page

Hot Lips Page
Aliases
Hot Lips Page and His Band
"Hot Lips" Page and His Orch.
Hot Lips Page and His Orchestra
Hot Lips Page Trio
Hot Lips Page and The V-Disc All Stars
Real name
Oran Thaddeus Page
Born
January 27, 1908
Died
November 5, 1954
Country
United States
IPI
00550442281
Comments
Jazz trumpeter and blues vocalist from the swing-era.

Meta

Added by Canary

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1941 (25 artists)
1938 (4 artists)
1945 (13 artists)

Covers by Hot Lips Page

Title Performer Release date Originally by
November 1954 Angela Terry with Johnny Richards and His Orchestra
1940 Jimmy Johnson & His Orchestra
1949 Esther Williams & Ricardo Montalb√°n
October 3, 1941 William Gillespie
1944 McKinney's Cotton Pickers - Vocal refrain by Donald Redman
1940 Marion Harris
1938 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1945 Aida Ward
March 1947 Jack McVea and His All Stars
April 1945 Joseph Knecht's Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra
March 1947 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
1949 Paul Williams and His Hucklebuckers, Roy Milton and His Solid Senders
1946 Dorothy Dickson

Songs written by Hot Lips Page

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Bloodhound Hot Lips Page Teddy Wilson and His All Stars 1950 Covered by Jonathan Stout and His Campus Five featuring Hilary Alexander
They Raided the Joint Hot Lips Page, Joe Eldridge, Aristine Jackson Hot Lips Page and His Orchestra 1945 Covered by (13 artists)

Releases

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
A Porter's Love Song to a Chambermaid Oran "Hot Lips" Page and His Band 1940 Decca
Baby, It's Cold Outside Pearl Bailey and Hot Lips Page 1949 Harmony [US1]
Evil Man's Blues Hot Lips Page Trio 1941 Bluebird
Gee Baby, Ain't I Good to You Hot Lips Page and His Orchestra 1944 Continental [US]
Happy Medium Hot Lips Page and His Band 1945 Melrose
I Ain't Got Nobody (And Nobody Cares for Me) Oran "Hot Lips" Page and His Band 1940 Decca
If I Could Be with You One Hour Tonight - Sheik of Araby Jack Teagarden and The V-Disc All Stars - Hot Lips Page and The V-Disc All Stars April 1945 V Disc
If I Were You "Hot Lips" Page and His Orch. 1938 Bluebird
I Let a Song Go Out of My Heart Hot Lips Page and His Orchestra 1938 Bluebird
Open the Door, Richard Lips Page and His Orchestra March 1947 Apollo
The Cadillac Song Hot Lips Page and His Orchestra November 1954 King [US]
These Foolish Things (Remind Me of You) - Six, Seven, Eight or Nine Don Byas with Hot Lips Page and His Orchestra - Hot Lips Page and His Orchestra 1946 Commodore
They Raided the Joint Hot Lips Page and His Orchestra 1945 Continental [US]

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
This Time's the Dream on Me Artie Shaw and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Bonnie Lake October 3, 1941 Victor