Search

Artist

Titus Turner

Titus Turner
Aliases
Titus "Tee" Turner
Real name
Titus Lee Turner
Born
May 1, 1933
Died
September 13, 1984
Country
United States
IPI
00031202646 10 works
Comments
R&B and blues singer and songwriter

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
June 1955 (25 artists)
May 1953 (6 artists)
1956 (18 artists)
1957 The J. Geils Band
1954 Nico Duportal and His Rhythm Dudes
August 1962 (15 artists)
1961 (3 artists)

Covers by Titus Turner

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1961 Shirley Ross, Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Kenneth Sargent
1961 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Helen Ward
March 1961 The Clovers
1961 Morton Downey
1961 McKinney's Cotton Pickers with Vocal Refrain by George Thomas
1961 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
1954 Judy Garland
1963 Dinah Washington
1990 Ray Charles and His Orchestra
1961 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
1961 Willie Bryant and His Orchestra

Songs written by Titus Turner

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
All Around the World Titus Turner Titus Turner May 18, 1955 Covered by (25 artists)
Get on the Right Track Baby Titus Turner Titus Turner 1956 Covered by (18 artists)
Hey, Doll Baby Titus Turner The Clovers November 11, 1955 Covered by (7 artists)
Hold Your Loving Titus Turner, Bernice Snelson Titus Turner 1957 Covered by The J. Geils Band
Leave My Kitten Alone Titus Turner, James McDougal, Little Willie John Little Willie John June 3, 1959 Covered by (13 artists)
My Lonely Room Titus Turner Titus Turner 1954 Covered by Nico Duportal and His Rhythm Dudes
People Sure Act Funny (When They Get a Lotta' Money) Titus Turner, James McDougal Titus Turner August 1962 Covered by (15 artists)
Soulville Dinah Washington, Titus Turner, Henry Glover, Morris Levy Dinah Washington April 1963 Covered by (10 artists)
Sticks and Stones Titus Turner Ray Charles and His Orchestra March 1960 Covered by (58 artists)
Tell Me Why Titus Turner Marie Knight March 15, 1956 Covered by (4 artists)

Releases

Albums

Singles