Search

Artist

Gloria Jones

Gloria Jones
Aliases
LaVerne Ware
Real name
Gloria Richetta Jones
Born
October 19, 1945
Country
United States
IPI
00055663564
00055663662
00063990355
Comments
Soul singer, songwriter and producer from Cincinnati, Ohio
Member of
The Blossoms
The Girlfriends
Aquarian Dream
Related
Marc Bolan Ex-Boyfriend

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
September 1965 The Detroit Cobras
June 1965 (130 artists)

Covers by Gloria Jones

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1966 The Dell-Vikings
December 1976 T. Rex
December 1976 Bessie Banks
September 1966 The Platters
December 1976 Marc Bolan and T. Rex
January 1977 The Teddy Bears
September 1966 Bing Crosby - Grace Kelly
1978 Anita O'Day - Orchestra conducted by Larry Russell
October 1968 Percy Sledge

Songs written by Gloria Jones

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Assembly Line Gloria Jones, Pam Sawyer The Commodores July 1974
Have I Lost You Gloria Jones, Pam Sawyer The Supremes June 1971 Covered by G.C. Cameron
If I Were Your Woman Gloria Jones, Pam Sawyer, Clay McMurray Gladys Knight & The Pips October 1970 Covered by (26 artists)
I Haven't Stopped Dancing Yet Gloria Jones Gonzalez September 30, 1977 Covered by (2 artists)
Just Seven Numbers (Can Straighten Out My Life) Gloria Jones, Pam Sawyer Four Tops October 1970 Covered by The Alan Caddy Orchestra and Singers
Let's Go Back to Day One Gloria Jones, Patrice Holloway Eddie Kendricks April 12, 1971 Covered by (3 artists)
My Mistake Gloria Jones, Pam Sawyer Diana Ross & Marvin Gaye October 26, 1973 Covered by Andy McCoy
Piece of Clay Gloria Jones, Pam Sawyer Marvin Gaye 1996 Covered by Carleen Anderson
Take Me Girl, I'm Ready Gloria Jones, Pam Sawyer, Johnny Bristol Jr. Walker & The All Stars July 8, 1971 Covered by (2 artists)
When My Love Hand Comes Down Gloria Jones, Pam Sawyer David & Jimmy Ruffin October 1970 Covered by (2 artists)
Where Do You Go (Baby) Gloria Jones, Pam Sawyer Eddie Kendricks May 18, 1973 Covered by Eric & The Vikings

Releases

Albums

Singles

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#34955 Isa 2007-09-13 10:55:22 UTC processed 2009-12-13 13:36:42 UTC by Bastien

Forum topics

Topic Board Started by Replies Last message
Time Is On My Side Adaptions unread Discussion VirileVagabond 35 2018-03-29 16:44:18 UTC by VirileVagabond