Discover

Artist

Paul "Hucklebuck" Williams

Paul "Hucklebuck" Williams
Aliases
Paul Williams and His Hucklebuckers
Paul Williams Sextette
Real name
Paul Williams
Born
July 13, 1915
Died
September 14, 2002
Country
United States
Comments
Blues and rhythm & blues saxophonist, bandleader and composer, who scored one of the first big hits of the R&B era with 'The Hucklebuck', an important precursor of rock 'n' roll.

Meta

Added by Daniel