Search

Artist

Meade Lux Lewis

visual
Aliases
Mead Lux Lewis
Meade "Lux" Lewis
Meade "Lux" Lewis with Rhythm Accompaniment
Real name
Meade Anderson Lewis
Born
September 4, 1905
Died
June 7, 1964
Country
United States
IPI
00018004524 3 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Boogie-woogie jazz pianist. Commencing in 1936, Lewis also began to play the celeste and may have been the first jazz pianist to play celeste. He died in an automobile accident in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Buy

Meta

Added by Daniel

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Meade Lux Lewis