Search

Artist

Steve Dorff

Steve Dorff
Aliases
Steve Dorff & Friends
Real name
Stephen Hartley Dorff
Born
April 21, 1949
Country
United States
IPI
00008520902 18 works
00058329167 11 works
00259955115 5 works
00000000000
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Songwriter, composer, producer, arranger and musician, born in New York. He has (co-)written over 1,000 songs.
Family
Andrew Dorff Son

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by Steve Dorff

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
As Long as We Got Each Other John Bettis, Steve Dorff B.J. Thomas 1985 Covered by (5 artists)
Cajun Invitation Tommy Garrett, Steve Dorff, Milton L. Brown Frizzell & West July 1982 Covered by Claudia - Big Hand - Casino
Coca-Cola Cowboy Steve Dorff, "Sandy Pinkard", Samuel Atchley, Bud Dain Mel Tillis December 1978 Covered by Bill Phillips
Easy Love Steve Dorff, Larry Herbstritt, Randy Cate Sylvie Vartan 1979 Covered by Dionne Warwick
(Every Time I Hold You) Heaven's Just a Step Away Johnny Durrill, Steve Dorff, Gloria Sklerov, Harry Lloyd High Inergy May 21, 1981 Covered by The Dells
Every Which Way but Loose Tommy Garrett, Steve Dorff, Milton L. Brown Eddie Rabbitt 1978 Covered by (3 artists)
Fire in the Morning Steve Dorff, Larry Herbstritt, Gary Harju Melissa Manchester 1979 Covered by (3 artists)
Hate the Lies - Love the Liar Mack David, Steve Dorff Ronnie Milsap January 1982 Covered by (2 artists)
Her Heart Is Only Human Kim Williams, Kent Blazy, Steve Dorff Ty Herndon August 13, 1996 Covered by Kevin Sharp
Higher Ground George Michael Green, Steve Dorff, Kent Agee Vanessa Williams December 1994 Covered by (2 artists)
I Cross My Heart Eric Kaz, Steve Dorff George Strait April 16, 1992 Covered by (10 artists)
I Just Fall in Love Again Steve Dorff, Gloria Sklerov, Harry Lloyd, Larry Herbstritt Carpenters September 23, 1977 Covered by (17 artists)
Is There Something Cynthia Weil, Christopher Cross, Steve Dorff Christopher Cross October 1991 Covered by Suy Galvez
Let Me Love You Once Before You Go Steve Dorff, Molly-Ann Leikin Barbara Fairchild September 24, 1976 Covered by (4 artists)
Pirate Steve Dorff, Larry Herbstritt, Gary Harju Cher January 1977 Covered by Närhi
Start Again Richard Mainegra, Steve Dorff Cymarron October 1972 Covered by (2 artists)
Swept Away John Bettis, Christopher Cross, Steve Dorff Christopher Cross 1988 Covered by Paolo Santos
Take Good Care of My Heart Steve Dorff, Peter McCann Jermaine Jackson and Whitney Houston April 14, 1984 Covered by Anne Murray
The Moment You Were Mine Beth Nielsen Chapman, Steve Dorff Juice Newton February 1989 Covered by (2 artists)
The Woman in Love with You Steve Dorff, Gary Harju Dottie West March 18, 1983 Covered by (3 artists)
Through the Years Marty Panzer, Steve Dorff Kenny Rogers March 27, 1981 Covered by (11 artists)
You Set My Dreams to Music Steve Dorff, Molly-Ann Leikin Chad Everett 1976 Covered by (5 artists)