Search

Artist

Whitey Shafer

Whitey Shafer
Aliases
Sanger D. "Whitey" Shafer
Real name
Sanger D. Shafer
Born
October 24, 1934
Died
January 12, 2019
Country
United States
IPI
00040548302 40 works
00040548400 1 work
00040548599 6 works
Comments
Country songwriter and musician, who wrote numerous hits for country music stars such as George Jones, Lefty Frizzell, and George Strait. Inducted in the 'Nashville Songwriters' Hall of Fame' in 1989.

Meta

Added by Canary

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Whitey Shafer