Dorothy Collins

Dorothy Collins
Aliases
The Voices of Dorothy Collins
Real name
Marjorie Chandler
Born
November 18, 1926
Died
July 21, 1994
Country
Canada
Comments
Collins began her career in music singing on radio stations in Windsor and Detroit as a girl. She was introduced to Raymond Scott in 1940, when she was 14 - becoming his protegee and vocalist in his orchestra. later, Collins became Scott's wife. Collins also promoted Lucky Strike cigarettes, becoming known as "The Sweetheart of Lucky Strike". In addition to recording and concert performances, Collins became a stage actress.
Family
Raymond Scott Spouse (1952-1965)
Ron Holgate Spouse (1966-1980)
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals