Search

Artist

Tommy James

Tommy James
Aliases
The Shondells [US1]
Tommy James and The Shondells
Real name
Thomas Gregory Jackson
Born
April 29, 1947
Country
United States
IPI
00041230927 9 works
00041389290 16 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Musician, singer, songwriter and record producer
Related
Mike Vale Member of The Shondells
Hog Heaven Hog Heaven

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1981 Club de Soul
1979 Patrick Loiseau
1979 Hoffmann & Hoffmann
June 1967 (4 artists)
Tell' Em Willie Boy's A' Comin' Tommy James 1971 Unverified
1969 (2 artists)
December 1968 (5 artists)
Run, Run, Baby, Run Tommy James and The Shondells February 1967 Unverified
Nothing to Hide Tommy James 1972 Unverified
March 1968 (43 artists)
February 1967 (2 artists)
January 1967 (41 artists)
December 1968 (7 artists)
December 1970 (20 artists)
1976 (2 artists)
May 1969 (14 artists)
December 1968 (28 artists)
Sampled by Jarvis Cocker
January 1973 (3 artists)
September 1969 Patrick Samson

Covers by Tommy James

Title Performer Release date Originally by
December 1966 Lee Dorsey
Winter Wonderland Tommy James 2008 Unverified
1976 Elvis Presley
The Unicorn Tommy James 1967 Unverified
February 1967 The Isley Brothers
July 1966 The Five Du-Tones
July 1966 The Fireballs
July 1966 Deon Jackson
December 1966 The Impressions
July 1966 The Impressions
December 1966 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
1976 Gary Glitter
March 1964 The Raindrops [US]
July 1966 Lemme B. Good, The Olympics
God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen Tommy James 2008 Unverified
December 1966 Buster Brown
1976 Gary Glitter
October 1968 ? and The Mysterians
1976 Suzi Quatro
October 11, 2005 Tommy James and The Shondells
i July 1966 Jr. Walker & The All Stars
February 1967 Joe Jones [US1]
December 1966 Zoot Money's Big Roll Band

Sampled songs

Title Performer Release date Info
June 1967 Sampled by The Avalanches [AU]
December 1968 Covered by (28 artists)
Sampled by Jarvis Cocker

Songs written by Tommy James

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
You're So Easy to Love Tommy James, Joseph Greco Tommy James 1981 Covered by Club de Soul
You Got Me Tommy James, Albert Christopher Puglisi Tommy James 1979 Covered by Patrick Loiseau
Tighter, Tighter Tommy James, Bob King [CA1] Alive and Kicking May 1970 Covered by (6 artists)
Three Times in Love Tommy James, Ronnie Serota Tommy James 1979 Covered by Hoffmann & Hoffmann
Tell' Em Willie Boy's A' Comin' Tommy James, Bob King [US2] Tommy James 1971 Unverified
Sweet Cherry Wine Tommy James, Richard Grasso Tommy James and The Shondells 1969 Covered by (2 artists)
Sugar on Sunday Tommy James, Mike Vale Tommy James and The Shondells December 1968 Covered by (5 artists)
Nothing to Hide Tommy James, Bob King [CA1] Tommy James 1972 Unverified
Mony Mony Bobby Bloom, Tommy James, Bo Gentry, Ritchie Cordell Tommy James and The Shondells March 1968 Covered by (43 artists)
Lost in Your Eyes Tommy James, Mike Vale Tommy James and The Shondells June 1967
I'm Alive Tommy James, Peter Lucia Tommy James and The Shondells December 1968 Covered by (7 artists)
Draggin' the Line Tommy James, Bob King [CA1] Tommy James December 1970 Covered by (20 artists)
Crystal Blue Persuasion Tommy James, Ed Gray, Mike Vale Tommy James and The Shondells May 1969 Covered by (14 artists)
Crimson and Clover Tommy James, Peter Lucia Tommy James and The Shondells December 1968 Covered by (28 artists)
Boo, Boo, Don't 'cha Be Blue Tommy James, Bob King [CA1] Tommy James January 1973 Covered by (3 artists)
Ball of Fire Tommy James, Paul Naumann, Mike Vale, Bruce Sudano, Woody Wilson Tommy James and The Shondells September 1969 Covered by Patrick Samson

Releases

Albums

Singles

Performances also appear on

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#39124 Stephan Koenig 2009-05-12 13:23:53 UTC processed 2012-08-19 16:33:14 UTC by Bastien