Search

Artist

Clarence Smith

No artist picture
Aliases
"Pine Top" Smith
"Pinetop" Smith
Born
June 11, 1904
Died
March 15, 1929
Country
United States
Comments
Pioneering and influential boogie-woogie pianist whose hit song Pine Top's Boogie Woogie was one of the first in that style. After working in vaudeville for most of the 1920s, he was accidentally and fatally shot in a dancehall brawl.

Meta

Added by baggish

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#104508 Gillian Hannaway 2019-02-10 10:10:16 UTC processed 2019-02-10 11:18:16 UTC by baggish