Discover

Artist

Clifford Grey

Clifford Grey
Aliases
Clifford Gray
Real name
Percival Davis
Born
January 5, 1887
Died
September 25, 1941
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00012686593
Comments
Songwriter, librettist and lyricist for composers including Ivor Novello, Jerome Kern, Howard Talbot, Ivan Caryll and George Gershwin. He was also an actor.

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by CarlDennis

Songs written by Clifford Grey

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Another Little Drink Wouldn't Do Us Any Harm Clifford Grey, Nat Ayer The Two Filberts 1916 Covered by The Embassy Singers and Players
Dream Lover Victor Schertzinger, Clifford Grey Jeanette McDonald Covered by (13 artists)
Got a Date with an Angel Joseph Tunbridge, Jack Waller, Clifford Grey, Sonny Miller Bobby Howes 1931 Covered by (17 artists)
Hallelujah Vincent Youmans, Leo Robin, Clifford Grey Stella Mayhew Covered by (16 artists)
If You Were the Only Girl (In the World) Clifford Grey, Nat Ayer George Robey and Violet Loraine Covered by (54 artists)
Let the Great Big World Keep Turning Clifford Grey, Nat Ayer Mr. Ernest Pike May 1917 Covered by (9 artists)
March of the Grenadiers Victor Schertzinger, Clifford Grey Jeanette MacDonald 1930 Covered by (2 artists)
My Love Parade Victor Schertzinger, Clifford Grey Maurice Chevalier and Jeanette MacDonald Covered by (8 artists)
My World Is Gold (Because You Love Me) Richard Tauber, Clifford Grey Richard Tauber Covered by Jan Zalski with Mantovani and His Tipica Orchestra
Nobody's Using It Now Victor Schertzinger, Clifford Grey Maurice Chevalier 1930 Covered by (3 artists)
On the Amazon Clifford Grey, Vivian Ellis, Greatrex Newman Jack Payne and the B.B.C. Dance Orchestra (With Vocal Chorus by Jack Payne) April 1929 Covered by (3 artists)
Paris je t'aime Victor Schertzinger, Clifford Grey, Jacques Bataille-Henri Maurice Chevalier and Lupino Lane Covered by (6 artists)
Sometimes I'm Happy (Sometimes I'm Blue) Vincent Youmans, Irving Caesar, Clifford Grey The Six Hottentots 1927 Covered by (186 artists)
Spread a Little Happiness Clifford Grey, Vivian Ellis, Greatrex Newman Jay Wilbur and His Orchestra 1928 Covered by (8 artists)
What a Duke Should Be Clifford Grey, Ivor Novello Davy Burnaby and Chorus with The Gaiety Theatre Orchestra Conducted by Willie Redstone 1916 Covered by Jeremy Northam accompanied by Christopher Northam on piano