Eugene Chadbourne

Eugene Chadbourne
Aliases
Chadbourne Baptist Church
Doc Chad
Dr. Eugene Chadbourne
Eddie Chatterbox Trio
Eugene Chadbourne and Daughters and Others
Real name
Eugene Alexander Chadbourne
Born
January 4, 1954
Country
United States
IPI
00048671751
00087940337
Comments
Chadbourne is a unique musician and performer. He is a multi-instrumentalist, playing, among others, guitar, banjo, dobro and electric rake. Chadbourne has released many albums of free and improvised jazz, but he has also issued many albums of songs, although usually jazzed up, including country songs. He is also a singer, composer and songwriter.

Chadbourne is also a writer, having worked as a critic for "Cadence" and reviews and artist biographies for Allmusic Guide, as well as his own books of non-fiction and fiction.
Member of
Shockabilly
Family
Molly Chadbourne Daughter
Lizzie Chadbourne Daughter
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk